STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 422 this week

Ted Neeley


Ted Neeley was born on September 20, 1943 in Ranger, Texas, USA. He is an actor, known for Jesus Christ Superstar (1973), Summer Camp Nightmare (1987) and Django Unchained (2012). He has been married to Leeyan Granger since May 1, 1981. They have two children. See full bio »

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 119 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 320 people
created 04 Feb 2018
 
a list of 11 images
created 23 Nov 2015
 
a list of 1126 people
created 12 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Neeley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ
(1973)
(1987)
(2012)
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2020 Kill Mode
The Old Man
 2016 Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival
The Publicist
 2012 Django Unchained
Tracker
 1985 Riptide (TV Series)
Larry Bloom
- Wipe Out (1985) ... Larry Bloom
 1983 Tucker's Witch (TV Series)
Keith Tracy
- Rock Is a Hard Place (1983) ... Keith Tracy
 1982 Dead Ringer
Backing vocals
 1981 Of Mice and Men (TV Movie)
Curley
 1981 Hard Country
Wesley
 1979 A Perfect Couple
Teddy
 1979 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Lionel Rigger
- Targets Without a Badge: Part 1 (1979) ... Lionel Rigger (as Ted Neely)
 1977-1978 Man from Atlantis (TV Series)
Jack Muldoon
- Scavenger Hunt (1978) ... Jack Muldoon
- Giant (1977) ... Jack Muldoon
 1977 McLaren's Riders (TV Movie)
T. Wood
 1977 The Shadow of Chikara
Amos Richmond - Teach
 1976 Visions (TV Series)
Scenes from a middle class
- Scenes from the Middle Class (1976) ... Scenes from a middle class
 1973 Jesus Christ Superstar
Jesus Christ
 1971 Vanishing Point
J. Hovah singer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1971- ). Active on Broadway in the following production: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Neverland Express | Teddy Neeley | Ted Neely

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on filming 'Jesus Christ, Superstar'] Norman Jewison had us out there long before the shooting schedule, just so we could get acclimated to the climate, so we could get the sun on our bodies. We couldn't believe, when we saw the dailies, watching our hair become streaked from the sun, going for what we were - the Americans and Canadians who all came over there looking pristine - to becoming ... See more »

Trivia:

On the 2004 special edition DVD release of Jesus Christ Superstar (1973), Neeley joked with Norman Jewison that the tour bus seen in the opening and closing sequences was loaned to the production by Neeley and his rock band. He has since explained that this was only a joke and not an actual factoid at subsequent anniversary screenings of the film, and further elaborated on this in chats with fans... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed