No photo available. Represent James Needs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 435,114 this week

James Needs (1919–2003)

James Needs was born on October 17, 1919 in Holborn, London, England, UK. He was an editor, known for The Curse of Frankenstein (1957), Quatermass and the Pit (1967) and Whispering Smith vs. Scotland Yard (1952). He was previously married to Mona Reilly and Wynifred Rose Makin. He died in 2003 in Ynys Mon, Anglesey, Wales, UK. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 14 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Needs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Quatermass and the Pit Editorial Department
(1967)
The Pirates of Blood River Editorial Department
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (66 credits)
 1968-1969 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series) (supervising editor - 6 episodes)
- The Madison Equation (1969) ... (supervising editor)
- Poor Butterfly (1969) ... (supervising editor)
- The Last Visitor (1969) ... (supervising editor)
- Girl of My Dreams (1968) ... (supervising editor)
- Do Me a Favor and Kill Me (1968) ... (supervising editor)
 1968 Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (supervising editor)
 1968 The Devil Rides Out (supervising editor)
 1968 The Lost Continent (supervising editor)
 1968 The Vengeance of She (supervising editor)
 1968 The Anniversary (supervising editor)
 1967 A Challenge for Robin Hood (supervising editor)
 1967 Quatermass and the Pit (supervising editor)
 1967 The Viking Queen (supervising editor)
 1967 Frankenstein Created Woman (supervising editor)
 1967 The Mummy's Shroud (supervising editor)
 1967 Prehistoric Women (supervising editor)
 1966 One Million Years B.C. (supervising editor)
 1966 The Witches (supervising editor)
 1966 Rasputin: The Mad Monk (supervising editor)
 1966 The Reptile (supervising editor)
 1966 Dracula: Prince of Darkness (supervising editor)
 1966 The Plague of the Zombies (supervising editor)
 1965 The Nanny (supervising editor)
 1965 The Brigand of Kandahar (supervising editor)
 1965 Hysteria (supervising editor)
 1965 The Secret of Blood Island (supervising editor)
 1965/I She (supervising editor)
 1965 Die! Die! My Darling! (supervising editor)
 1964 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (supervising editor)
 1964 The Gorgon (supervising editor)
 1964 The Evil of Frankenstein (supervising editor)
 1964 The Devil-Ship Pirates (supervising editor)
 1964 Nightmare (supervising editor)
 1963 The Old Dark House (supervising editor)
 1963 The Kiss of the Vampire (supervising editor)
 1963 The Crimson Blade (supervising editor)
 1963 Maniac (supervising editor)
 1963 Paranoiac (supervising editor)
 1962 The Damned (supervising editor - uncredited)
 1962 Night Creatures (editorial supervisor)
 1962 The Phantom of the Opera (supervising editor)
 1962 The Pirates of Blood River (supervising editor)
 1961 Cash on Demand (supervising editor)
 1961 The Curse of the Werewolf (supervising editor)
 1961 The Shadow of the Cat (supervising editor)
 1961 A Weekend with Lulu (supervising editor)
 1961 Scream of Fear (supervising editor)
 1961 The Terror of the Tongs (supervising editor)
 1960 Sword of Sherwood Forest (supervising editor)
 1960 The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (supervising editor)
 1960 The Brides of Dracula (supervising editor)
 1960 Hell Is a City (supervising editor)
 1960 Never Take Candy from A Stranger (supervising editor)
 1959 The Stranglers of Bombay (supervising editor)
 1959 The Ugly Duckling (supervising editor)
 1959 The Mummy (supervising editor)
 1959 Yesterday's Enemy (supervising editor)
 1959 The Man Who Could Cheat Death (supervising editor)
 1959 Ten Seconds to Hell (supervising editor)
 1959 The Hound of the Baskervilles (supervising editor)
 1958 A Clean Sweep (Short) (supervising editor)
 1958 I Only Arsked! (supervising editor)
 1958 The Revenge of Frankenstein (supervising editor)
 1958 Horror of Dracula (supervising editor)
 1958 The Camp on Blood Island (supervising editor)
 1957 Man with a Dog (Short) (supervising editor)
 1957 Danger List (Short) (supervising editor)
 1954 The Diamond Wizard (supervising editor)
 1947 Jassy (assembly cutter - uncredited)
 1946 Caravan (assistant editor - uncredited)
Show Show Editor (46 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jim Needs

Spouse:

Mona Reilly  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First editing job at Islington Studio in 1935, then to Shepherd's Bush as assembly cutter. Editor there by 1948, before joining Hammer Studios the following year. From 1958 to 1969, supervising editor at Hammer.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed