No photo available. Represent William Needles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 604,343 this week

William Needles (1919–2016)

William Needles was born on January 2, 1919 in Yonkers, New York, USA as George William Needles. He was an actor, known for Spasms (1983), Folio (1955) and The Taming of the Shrew (1988). He was married to Dorothy. He died on January 12, 2016 in Alliston, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 770 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Needles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Spasms Dean Franklin
(1983)
Folio Angel Gabriel / Arkady Islayev / Lennox / Mihail / Narrator (segment 'The Dreyfus Affair') / Sir Charles Tupper
(1955-1959)
Macbeth Banquo
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1988 The Taming of the Shrew (TV Movie)
Pedant
 1983 As You Like It (TV Movie)
Duke Senior
 1983 Spasms
Dean Franklin
 1983 Pajama Tops (TV Movie)
Police Inspector
 1982 The Great Detective (TV Series)
Chesteridge
- Damned Indenture (1982) ... Chesteridge
 1974 The Naked Mind (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1974)
- Episode #1.3 (1974)
- Episode #1.2 (1974)
- Episode #1.1 (1974)
 1970 Play for Today (TV Series)
Mr. David
- The Write-Off (1970) ... Mr. David
 1969 Waiting for Caroline
Stephen
 1966 Each Day That Comes (Short)
 1966 Henry V (TV Movie)
Jamy
 1962-1964 Festival (TV Series)
Dr. Herdal / Priuli / Bacon
- The Master Builder (1964) ... Dr. Herdal
- Galileo (1963) ... Priuli
- Elizabeth the Queen (1962) ... Bacon
 1964 Twelfth Night (TV Movie)
Sir Andrew Aguecheek
 1963 The Forest Rangers (TV Series)
Joseph Kearney
- Rolling Stones (1963) ... Joseph Kearney
 1963 Playdate (TV Series)
Charley
- Willow Circle (1963) ... Charley
 1961 Charles Tupper: The Big Man (Short)
Charles Tupper
 1953-1961 Encounter (TV Series)
Doctor / John Gwilt / Baldwin / ...
- The Town That Didn't Care (1961) ... Doctor
- Mr. Sycamore (1960) ... John Gwilt
- The Talker (1959)
- Undermined (1959)
 1961 Macbeth (TV Movie)
Banquo
 1960 Startime (TV Series)
- Mr. Arcularis (1960)
 1959 R.C.M.P. (TV Series)
Yahnko
- The Smiling People (1959) ... Yahnko
 1955-1959 Folio (TV Series)
Mihail / Arkady Islayev / Angel Gabriel / ...
- Ward No. Six (1959) ... Mihail
- A Month in the Country (1958) ... Arkady Islayev
- Peer Gynt (1957)
- The Nativity (1956) ... Angel Gabriel
 1954-1958 On Camera (TV Series)
- Margin for Error (1958)
- The Queen's Ring (1955)
- Old Flames (1954)
 1958 The Telltale Heart (TV Movie)
 1957 Wolfe and Montcalm (Short)
General Wolfe
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Malcolm McBane
- The Glass Cage (1957) ... Malcolm McBane
 1957 Omnibus (TV Series)
Old Shepherd (segment "Oedipus, the King")
- Oedipus, the King (1957) ... Old Shepherd (segment "Oedipus, the King")
 1956 First Performance (TV Series)
McLean
- Black of the Moon (1956) ... McLean
 1956 It's the Law (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1956)
 1956 The Hill (TV Movie)
 1955 Man Against a Fungus (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1955 Raw Material (Short)
 1955 CBC Summer Theatre (TV Series)
Captain Jack Absolute
- The Mark (1955)
- The Rivals (1955) ... Captain Jack Absolute
 1955 Scope (TV Series)
- Oh, Canada! (1955)
 1952 Sunshine Sketches (TV Series)
Banker (1953)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He taught at the University of California at the Irvine campus.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.M. (Member of the Order of Canada) on November 15, 2000 for his services to the performing arts in Canada. See more »

Nickname:

Billie Noodles

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed