STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 266,214 this week

Vladimir Naumov (I) (1927–2021)


Vladimir Naumov was born on December 6, 1927 in Leningrad, Russian SFSR, USSR [now St. Petersburg, Russia] as Vladimir Naumovich Naumov. He was a director and writer, known for Assassination Attempt (1981), Mir vkhodyashchemu (1961) and Beg (1971). He was married to Natalya Belokhvostikova and Elza Lezhdey. He died on November 29, 2021 in Moscow, ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Moscow, Russia

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1136 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 495 people
created 11 Jan 2019
 
a list of 1159 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 304 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 
a list of 607 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimir Naumov's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1981)
(1961)
Beg Director
(1971)
Bereg Director
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2001 Chasy bez strelok (TV Movie)
 1996 White Feast
 1989 Zakon
 1988 Vybor
 1984 Bereg
 1971 Beg
 1962 Moneta (TV Movie)
 1959 The Wind
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

V. N. Naumov | V. Naumov

Spouse:

Natalya Belokhvostikova  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Classmate of the genius Sergei Parajanov at the Russian film school VGIK, also attended by the latter's best friend Mikhail Vartanov. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed