No photo available. Represent Jacques Natteau? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 353,135 this week

Jacques Natteau (1920–2007)

Jacques Natteau was born on November 15, 1920 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire [now Istanbul, Turkey]. Jacques was a cinematographer and producer, known for The Champagne Murders (1967), The Story of the Count of Monte Cristo (1961) and Never on Sunday (1960). Jacques was previously married to Yvonne Furneaux. Jacques died on April 17, 2007 in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Lausanne, Switzerland

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Related News

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 16 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 765 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Natteau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1967)
Never on Sunday Cinematographer
(1960)
Birds in Peru Producer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (21 credits)
 1963 Josefa's Loot
 1963 Enough Rope
 1962 Phaedra (director of photography)
 1958 Le joueur
 1952 The Seven Deadly Sins (segment "L'orgueil/La superbia")
 1951 Saint-Germain-des-Prés (Documentary short)
 1950 Un Chant D'Amour (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Natteau | Natteau

Spouse:

Yvonne Furneaux  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father persuaded him to join the French Air Force in 1939, on the eve of World War II. Upon France's collapse in 1940, he linked up with the RAF and fought in the Battle of Britain as a fighter pilot. His exploits earned him the distinguished Flying Cross and Bar and the French Legion of Honor.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed