STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,995 this week

Prem Nath (I) (1926–1992)


Prem Nath was born on November 21, 1926 in Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province, British India as Premnath Malhotra. He was an actor and director, known for Johny Mera Naam (1970), Barsaat (1949) and Loafer (1973). He died on November 3, 1992 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Nina Dobrev Is No Longer a Hot Mess

Nina Dobrev is moving from vampires to playing a reformed bad girl on her new CBS sitcom "Fam."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 87 people
created 05 Jun 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 
a list of 116 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Prem Nath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Johny Mera Naam Ranjit / Rai Saab Bhupendra Singh
(1970)
Barsaat Gopal
(1949)
Loafer Pratap
(1973)
Lok Parlok Yamraj
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (126 credits)
 1985 Hum Dono
Lata's Father
 1982 Desh Premee
Puthu Anna
 1981 Krodhi
Jagira
 1981 Sangdil
 1980 Karz
Sir Judah
 1980 Dhan Daulat
Mangat
 1979 Magroor
Mamaji
 1979 Ahimsa
 1979 Lok Parlok
Yamraj
 1979 Jaani Dushman
Pujari (priest)
 1979 Dhongee
Gorkha Bahadur (as Premnath)
 1979 Muqabla
Police Inspector
 1979 Gautam Govinda
Dharamdutt
 1978 Bhagyalaxmi
 1978 Heeralal Pannalal
Inspector Premlal
 1978 Kaala Aadmi
 1978 Rahu Ketu
Collector Rahu Nath
 1978 Shalimar
Raja Bahadur Singh
 1978 Vishwanath
GNK
 1977 Chandi Sona
Lord Mayor Jojo
 1977 Do Chehere
Qawaali Singer / INSP.
 1977 Gyaniji
 1977 Sat Sri Akal
 1977 Shirdi Ke Sai Baba
Som Dev
 1977 Videsh
Swami Prem Baba / Girdharilal Kapoor (as Premnath)
 1977 Yaaron Ka Yaar
Natthu
 1977 Darinda
YogiRaj
 1977 Jadu Tona
 1976 Aap Beati
Bajrang Bahadur
 1976 Nehle Pe Dehla
General
 1976 Zid
 1976 Kabeela
Sardar Babbar (as Premnath)
 1976 Bajrangbali
Lankeshwar Shri Ravan
 1976 Jaaneman
Ram Bharose (as Premnath)
 1976 Dus Numbri
Inspector Jaichan
 1976 Kalicharan
IG P.N. Khanna
 1976 Nagin
Sage
 1975 Dhoti Lota Aur Chowpatty
Imandar Pauwala
 1975 Mounto
 1975 Rani Aur Lalpari
Yamraj
 1975 Sanyasi
Mangal Singh (as Premnath)
 1975 Dharam Karam
Shankar Dada
 1975 Dharmatma
Dharamdas 'Dharmatma'
 1974 Chattan Singh
Chattaan Singh / Sher Singh
 1974 Ishq Ishq Ishq
Pahar
 1974 Pran Jaye Par Vachan Na Jaye
Mangal Singh (as Premnath)
 1974 Raja Kaka
Jagmohan
 1974 Roti Kapada Aur Makaan
Harnam Singh
 1974 Amir Garib
Daulatram (as Premnath)
 1973 Nafrat
CBI Inspector Kumar
 1973 Bobby
Jack Braganza
 1973 Chhupa Rustam
Williams
 1973 Loafer
Pratap
 1973 Sherni
 1972 Be-Imaan
D.I.G. Gopal Das (as Premnath)
 1972 Do Bachche Dus Haath
Captain Saab
 1972 Gora Aur Kala
Prithvi Singh
 1972 Mome Ki Gudiya
Vakil Uncle
 1972 Raja Jani
Diwan Gajendra Singh
 1972 Shor
Khan Badshah
 1972 Wafaa
Barrister (as Premnath)
 1971 Tere Mere Sapne
Seth. Madhochand
 1970 Ilzam
Ajit
 1970 Pushpanjali
Peter D'Costa
 1970 The Evil Within
Krishna
 1970 Johny Mera Naam
Ranjit / Rai Saab Bhupendra Singh
 1969 Mahua
Rajkumar
 1969 Sati Sulochana
Ravanputra Meghnath / Indrajeet (as Premnath)
 1968 Balram Shri Krishna
Arjun
 1968 Kenner
Sandy
 1967 Baharon Ke Sapne
Mr. Kapoor
 1967 Maya (TV Series)
Ram Singhm, Joe's Accomplice
- Twilight of Empire (1967) ... Ram Singhm, Joe's Accomplice (as Premnath)
 1967 Rustom Sohrab
Sohrab, Rustom's Son
 1966 Pyar Mohabbat
Senapati Uday Kumar Singh
 1966 Teesri Manzil
Kunwer
 1966 Amrapali
Senpati Veer of Magadh
 1966 Sher E Afghan
 1965 Sikandar E Azam
Chirag
 1965 Jaya
 1962 Pathan
 1960 Apna Ghar
 1960 Dr. Shaitan
 1960 Gambler
 1960 Qatil
 1959 Bus Conductor
 1959 Forty Days
 1959 Jagir
 1958 Son of Sinbad
 1957 Changez Khan
Sheru
 1957 Samundar
 1956 Hamara Watan
 1955 Abe Hayat
 1953 Aurat
Adil (as Premnath)
 1953 Dard-E-Dil
 1953 Mehmaan
 1953 Shagufa
 1952 Anjaam
 1952 Parbat
 1952 Saqi
Ajeeb
 1952 Aan
Prince Shamsher Singh
 1951 Aaram
Kumar
 1951 Badal
Badal Singh (as Premnath)
 1951 Buzdil
 1951 Do Sitare
 1951 Naujawan
Raju (as Premnath)
 1951 Sagai
Captain Prem
 1951 Awaara
Cameo Appearance in song "naiyya teri majhdhar.." (uncredited)
 1951 Shokhiyan
 1949 Barsaat
Gopal
 1948 Ajit
 1948 Aag
Rajan
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Late Shri Prem Nath | Premnath
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Prem Krishan and Grandfather of Akanksha Malhotra. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed