No photo available. Represent Najam Naqvi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 339,485 this week

Najam Naqvi (1913–1982)

Najam Naqvi was born on April 11, 1913 in Muradabad, Uttar Pradesh, British India as Najmul Hassan Naqvi. He was a director and actor, known for Naghma-E-Dil (1959), Payel Ki Jhankar (1966) and Tasveer (1943). He died on January 26, 1982 in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Najam Naqvi's work have you seen?

Known For

Naghma-E-Dil Director
(1959)
Payel Ki Jhankar Director
(1966)
Tasveer Director
(1943)
Punar Milan Director
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 1962 Qaidi
 1960 Dil-E-Nadan
 1959 Naghma-E-Dil
 1956 Kunwari Bewa
 1954 Samrat
 1952 Rangili
 1950 Nirdosh
 1948 Actress
 1948 Parai Aag
 1947 Nateeja
 1944 Panna
 1943 Naya Tarana
 1943 Tasveer
 1942 Raja Rani
 1940 Punar Milan
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anwar | Najmul Hasan | Najamul Hassan | Najam H. Naqvi | Syed Najmul Hasan Naqvi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed