No photo available. Represent Joe Napolitano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,370 this week

Joe Napolitano (I) (1948–2016)

Joe Napolitano was born on November 22, 1948 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and assistant director, known for Brooklyn's Finest (2009), The Untouchables (1987) and Blow Out (1981). He was married to Elizabeth Gast. He died on July 23, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Quantum Leap
Pool Hall Blues - September 4, 1954 (S2, Ep18)
Fri, May 27 12:35 PM PDT on SYFY (066)
Quantum Leap
Sea Bride - June 3, 1954 (S2, Ep21)
Fri, May 27 3:50 PM PDT on SYFY (066)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 23 Jul 2017
 
a list of 133 people
created 22 Nov 2015
 
a list of 770 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 
a list of 182 people
created 03 Feb 2016
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Napolitano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Brooklyn's Finest Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2009)
The Untouchables Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1987)
Blow Out Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1981)
Body Double Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
 2008 Cashmere Mafia (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Deciders (2008)
 2006 Runaway (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Turn, Turn, Turn (2006)
 2006 Bones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000-2006 Strong Medicine (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Special Delivery (2006)
- Baby BOOM! (2006)
- The Y Factor (2005)
- Feeling No Pain (2005)
- Cutting the Cord (2005)
 2003 The District (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A House Divided (2003)
 2001-2003 Boston Public (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Chapter Sixteen (2001)
 2003 Birds of Prey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Feat of Clay (2003)
 2002 For the People (TV Series) (multiple episodes)
 2001 Kate Brasher (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Jackson (2001)
 2001 FreakyLinks (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000 The Huntress (TV Series)
 1998-2000 Dawson's Creek (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1999 Wasteland (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 Snoops (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Grinch (1999)
 1999 Cold Feet (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 Martial Law (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sammo Blammo (1999)
 1999 L.A. Doctors (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Just Duet (1999)
 1998 Hotel del Sol (TV Series) (pilot)
 1998 Mercy Point (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Last Resort (1998)
 1997-1998 The Pretender (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Silence (1998)
- Scott Free (1997)
- Baby Love (1997)
 1997 Ally McBeal (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Silver Bells (1997)
 1995-1997 JAG (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Recovery (1996)
- Desert Son (1995)
 1997 The Practice (TV Series) (1 episode)
- First Degree (1997)
 1997 Contagious (TV Movie)
 1996 Zork: Nemesis (Video Game) (live action)
 1996 Viper (TV Series) (1 episode)
- MIG-89 (1996)
 1996 Murder One (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Chapter Sixteen (1996)
 1995-1996 Picket Fences (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Bloodlines (1996)
- Freezer Burn (1995)
 1995 Chicago Hope (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1994-1995 Earth 2 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Water (1994)
 1995 Medicine Ball (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wizard of Bras (1995)
 1994 M.A.N.T.I.S. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Tango Blue (1994)
 1993-1994 The X-Files (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Darkness Falls (1994)
- The Jersey Devil (1993)
 1993 The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Games (1993)
 1993 Class of '96 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Parents Weekend (1993)
 1993 Northern Exposure (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Covington Cross (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Eviction (1992)
- Blinded Passions (1992)
 1992 Going to Extremes (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Perpetual Care (1992)
- When Lovers Leap (1992)
 1992 I'll Fly Away (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Earth Angel (TV Movie)
 1974 The Big Blue Marble (TV Series)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Napolitano

Spouse:

Elizabeth Gast  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

"Joe loved rock music and was proud to have been one of the lucky few to attend the original Woodstock Music Festival," the Los Angeles Times revealed. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed