No photo available. Represent Reiko Nanao? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,219,343 this week

Reiko Nanao (1925–2006)

Reiko Nanao was born on January 13, 1925. She was an actress, known for Red Beard (1965), Love Letter (1953) and Dreams (1990). She was married to Masaaki Usui. She died on July 2, 2006 in Ota, Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 81) in Ota, Tokyo, Japan

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reiko Nanao's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Red Beard Otoku
(1965)
Love Letter Actress
(1953)
Dreams Actress
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 1997 Tôkyô yakyoku
Hamanaka's mother
 1993 Dying at a Hospital
Haruyo Ikeda
 1993 Tobikkiri, seishun (TV Series)
 1990 Dreams
 1989 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 6 (TV Movie)
 1989 Black Rain
Rui
 1982 Aladdin and the Magic Lamp
Arajin no haha (voice)
 1981 Distant Thunder
Mother of Mitsuo
 1970 Jikan desuyo (TV Mini-Series)
Kaneko
 1968 Moero! Seishun
Kimiko Uchiyama
 1966 Jiken kisha (TV Series)
 1965 Seishun to wa nanda (TV Series)
 1965 Red Beard
Otoku
 1958 Utsukushii anju-san
Chidô
 1953 Love Letter
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Reiko Usui
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed