Hideo Nakata (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,252 this week
Hideo Nakata was born on July 19, 1961 in Okayama, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Dark Water (2002), Ringu (1998) and Dark Water (2005). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Ring Two
Sun, May 22 10:05 PM PDT on EPIX2 (597)
The Ring Two
Fri, May 27 1:35 PM PDT on EPIX (596)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Apr 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 23 Aug 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 21 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideo Nakata's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dark Water Director
(2002)
Ringu Director
(1998)
Dark Water Writer
(2005)
Ring 2 Director
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2022 Usogui
 2020 Kyoufu Shinbun (TV Mini Series)
 2020 Remote de Korosareru (TV Movie)
 2019 Sadako
 2017 Lovers in the Attic (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2016 Mamagoto (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2016)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
 2016 White Lily
 2016 Somewhere in Kamakura (Short)
 2015 Gekijorei karano Syotaijo (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Eien (2015)
- Maiso (2015)
 2015/I Ghost Theater
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "Sufferings")
 2014 Shinigami kun (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2013 The Complex: Prologue (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2013)
- Episode #1.11 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2013 Life After 3.11 (Documentary)
 2013 The Complex
 2010 Chatroom
 2007 Kaidan
 2007 Kaiki Daisakusen - Second File (TV Mini Series)
 2005 The Ring Two
 2002 Last Scene
 2002 Dark Water
 2001 Sadistic and Masochistic (Documentary)
 2000 Chaos
 2000 Take It
 1999 Garasu no nô
 1999 Ring 2
 1998 Ringu
 1997 Gakkô no kaidan F (TV Movie) (story "Hoken-shitsu", story "Rei Video")
 1996 Don't Look Up
 1992 Curse, Death & Spirit (Video)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Nakada Hideo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

This may sound too simple but Asian ghosts can stand just behind you and can stare at you and doesn't say anything, just stands and stares at the main character. And that could be scary from our point of view... Whereas western movies, in general, westerns ghosts are an evil existence and are meant to do something to the victims, they attack the victims. So that is a difference that active ... See more »

Trivia:

Studied journalism at the University of Tokyo. See more »

Trademark:

His films are often adapted, or influenced, by Koji Suzuki's novels.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed