Teruyoshi Nakano was born on October 1, 1935 in Manshu, Korea. He is known for his work on Godzilla 1985 (1984), Princess from the Moon (1987) and Shuto shôshitsu (1987). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Teruyoshi Nakano's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Godzilla 1985 Special Effects
(1984)
Princess from the Moon Special Effects
(1987)
Shuto shôshitsu Special Effects
(1987)
Matango Special Effects
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (62 credits)
 1987 Princess from the Moon (special effects)
 1987 Shuto shôshitsu (special effects)
 1985 Pulgasari (special effects director)
 1984 Godzilla 1985 (director of special effects)
 1983 Battle Anthem (special effects director)
 1982 Lake of Illusions (special effects director)
 1982 Dai Nippon teikoku (special effects director)
 1981 The Imperial Navy (special effects director)
 1980 Deathquake (director of special effects)
 1980 203 kochi (special effects director)
 1978 Monkey (TV Series) (director of special effects)
 1978 Firebird: Daybreak Chapter (director of special effects)
 1977 The War in Space (director of special effects)
 1976 Zoku ningen kakumei (special effects director)
 1975 Tôkyô-wan enjô (special effects director)
 1975 Terror of Mechagodzilla (director of special effects)
 1974 Esupai (director of special effects)
 1974 Nosutoradamusu no daiyogen (director of special effects)
 1974 Evil of Dracula (director of special effects)
 1974 Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (director of special effects)
 1973 Tidal Wave (director of special effects)
 1973 The Human Revolution (special effects director)
 1973 Ryusei Ningen Zon (TV Series) (director of special effects)
 1973 Godzilla vs. Megalon (director of special effects)
 1972 Daigoro vs. Goliath (special effects director)
 1972 Godzilla vs. Gigan (director of special effects)
 1971 Gekido no showashi: Okinawa kessen (special effects director)
 1971 Godzilla vs. Hedorah (director of special effects)
 1971 Lake of Dracula (director of special effects)
 1970 Space Amoeba (chief assistant special effects director)
 1970 The Vampire Doll (special effects director)
 1969 All Monsters Attack (assistant director of special effects)
 1969 Battle of the Japan Sea (special effects assistant)
 1969 Latitude Zero (assistant director of special effects)
 1969 Dai bakuhatsu (special effects director)
 1968 Rengô kantai shirei chôkan: Yamamoto Isoroku (chief assistant special effects director)
 1968 Destroy All Monsters (chief assistant director of special effects)
 1967 Son of Godzilla (special effects assistant)
 1967 King Kong Escapes (chief assistant director of special effects)
 1966 Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster (assistant director of special effects)
 1966 The War of the Gargantuas (chief assistant special effects director)
 1966 Doto ichiman kairi (special effects supervisor)
 1966 Zero faita dai kûsen (assistant director of special effects)
 1965 Godzilla vs. Monster Zero (chief assistant director of special effects)
 1965 Crazy Adventure (chief assistant special effects director)
 1965 Frankenstein Conquers the World (assistant director of special effects)
 1965 Taiheiyô kiseki no sakusen: Kisuka (special effects assistant director)
 1964 Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (chief assistant director of special effects)
 1964 Mothra vs. Godzilla (assistant director of special effects)
 1964 Shikonmado - Dai tatsumaki (chief assistant director of special effects)
 1963 Atragon (assistant director of special effects)
 1963 Matango (chief assistant special effects director)
 1963 Chintao yôsai bakugeki meirei (chief assistant director of special effects)
 1963 Attack Squadron! (assistant special effects director)
 1962 King Kong vs. Godzilla (assistant director of special effects)
 1962 Gorath (assistant director of special effects)
 1961 The Last War (assistant director: special effects)
 1961 The Youth and His Amulet (assistant director of special effects)
 1961 Daredevil in the Castle (special effects assistant)
 1960 Storm Over the Pacific (chief assistant special effects director)
 1960 Densô ningen (special effects codirector)
 1959 Submarine I-57 Will Not Surrender (special effects assistant)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Akiyoshi Nakano | Shokei Nakano
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed