No photo available. Represent Ron Nakahara? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,613 this week

Ron Nakahara

Ron Nakahara was born on July 20, 1947 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Daredevil (2015), I Think I Love My Wife (2007) and House of Cards (2013). See full bio »

Richard E. Grant's "Game of Thrones" Experience

The Oscar nominee reflects on his memorable appearance on "Game of Thrones," and teases his Star Wars role.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 383 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Nakahara's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Daredevil Hirochi
(2016)
I Think I Love My Wife Mr. Yakamoto
(2007)
House of Cards Japanese Prime Minister
(2014)
Regina Producer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2019 Isn't It Romantic
Co-Worker
 2017 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
Ambassador Nguyen Dang
- Convergence (2017) ... Ambassador Nguyen Dang
 2016 Jonnie in the Lake (Short)
Narrator
 2016 Daredevil (TV Series)
Hirochi
- .380 (2016) ... Hirochi
- The Dark at the End of the Tunnel (2016) ... Hirochi
- Seven Minutes in Heaven (2016) ... Hirochi
- Regrets Only (2016) ... Hirochi
- Kinbaku (2016) ... Hirochi
 2015 Elementary (TV Series)
Mr. Xiaoping
- Evidence of Things Not Seen (2015) ... Mr. Xiaoping
 2015/III The Audition (Short)
Maitre D'
 2014 Chicago P.D. (TV Series)
De Zheng
- Different Mistakes (2014) ... De Zheng
 2014 House of Cards (TV Series)
Japanese Prime Minister
- Chapter 23 (2014) ... Japanese Prime Minister
 2013 Jersey Tango (Short)
The Man
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street
Rocky Aoki (uncredited)
 2012 NYC 22 (TV Series)
Mr. Yoo
- Schooled (2012) ... Mr. Yoo
 2012 Sleepwalk with Me
Ron
 2011 The Potential Wives of Norman Mao (Short)
Mr. Mao
 2001-2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Dr. Tanaka / Sammy Sing
- Behave (2010) ... Dr. Tanaka
- Inheritance (2001) ... Sammy Sing
 2009 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Judge Franklin Yee
- Threesome (2009) ... Judge Franklin Yee
 2008 College Road Trip
Japanese Singer
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Old Chao
 2007 I Think I Love My Wife
Mr. Yakamoto
 2006 3 lbs. (TV Series)
Dr. Ryan Kim
- Of Two Minds (2006) ... Dr. Ryan Kim
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game)
Pedestrian (voice)
 2003 Whoopi (TV Series)
Tourist #1
- Don't Hide Your Bag (2003) ... Tourist #1
 1995-2001 Law & Order (TV Series)
Dr. Tong / Mr. Kim / Gus Christen
- Whose Monkey Is It Anyway? (2001) ... Dr. Tong
- Scrambled (1998) ... Mr. Kim
- Savages (1995) ... Gus Christen
 1976-1978 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Dave / Sammy / Kenji Tatsumo / ...
- The Pagoda Factor (1978) ... Dave
- Head to Head (1978) ... Sammy
- Tsunami (1977) ... Kenji Tatsumo
- Target - A Cop (1976) ... Officer Ming
- A Sentence to Steal (1976) ... Pete
 1978 Pearl (TV Mini-Series)
RCA Motorcyclist Messenger
- Part 3 (1978) ... RCA Motorcyclist Messenger
- Part 2 (1978) ... RCA Motorcyclist Messenger
- Part 1 (1978) ... RCA Motorcyclist Messenger
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed O. Henry's story, "The Gift of the Magi," in a Holiday Favorites production at the Actors Theatre of Louisville in Louisville, Kentucky with Emily Loesser (Della) and Kim Moore (Jim) in the cast. Peter Ekstrom was adapter, composer and lyricist.

Alternate Names:

Ronald Nakahara
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed