STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 65,701 this week

Yuji Naka


Yuji Naka was born on September 17, 1965 in Osaka, Japan. He is a producer and writer, known for Burning Rangers (1998), Phantasy Star (1987) and The Fawful Movie (2018). See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 18 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuji Naka's work have you seen?

Known For

Burning Rangers Producer
(1998)
Phantasy Star Writer
(1987)
(2018)
ChuChu Rocket! Producer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (43 credits)
 2016 Feed Mii (Video Game) (producer: Prope)
 2015 Ultimate Angler (Video Game) (producer: Prope Co., Ltd.)
 2013 Monster Manor (Video Game) (producer)
 2013 Digimon Adventure (Video Game) (producer)
 2011 Streetpass Quest (Video Game) (producer: Prope - uncredited)
 2009 Ivy the Kiwi? (Video Game) (producer)
 2006 Sonic the Hedgehog (Video Game) (executive producer - uncredited)
 2006 Phantasy Star Universe (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2006 Sonic Riders (Video Game) (executive producer)
 2005 Shadow the Hedgehog (Video Game) (producer)
 2005 Sonic Rush (Video Game) (producer)
 2003-2005 Sonic X (TV Series) (executive producer - 78 episodes)
- Rebirth of Planets (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Cosmo's Work (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Worries for Sonic (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Day of the Plantations (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Lost Planet (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2004 Feel the Magic XY/XX (Video Game) (chief producer)
 2004 Sonic Advance 3 (Video Game) (producer)
 2004 Puyo Pop Fever (Video Game) (producer)
 2003 Sonic Heroes (Video Game) (producer)
 2003 Astro Boy (Video Game) (chief producer)
 2003 Sonic Battle (Video Game) (producer)
 2003 Giant Egg: Billy Hatcher no daibouken (Video Game) (producer)
 2003 Sonic Adventure DX: Director's Cut (Video Game) (producer: Sonic Adventure DX staff) / (producer: Sonic Adventure original staff)
 2003 Sonic Pinball Party (Video Game) (producer)
 2002 Sonic Advance 2 (Video Game) (producer)
 2002 Sonic Mega Collection (Video Game) (producer)
 2002 Phantasy Star Online Episode I & II (Video Game) (producer)
 2001 Sonic Advance (Video Game) (producer)
 2001 Sonic Adventure 2 (Video Game) (producer)
 2001 Phantasy Star Online Version 2 (Video Game) (producer)
 2000 Phantasy Star Online (Video Game) (producer)
 1999 Samba de Amigo (Video Game) (producer)
 1999 Sonic the Hedgehog Pocket Adventure (Video Game) (producer)
 1999 ChuChu Rocket! (Video Game) (producer)
 1998 Sonic Adventure (Video Game) (producer)
 1998 Burning Rangers (Video Game) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1997 Sonic R (Video Game) (general producer: Sega Enterprises Ltd.)
 1997 Sonic Jam (Video Game) (producer)
 1996 Christmas Nights Into Dreams... (Video Game) (producer)
 1996 Nights Into Dreams... (Video Game) (producer)
 1994 Sonic & Knuckles (Video Game) (producer)
 1994 Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (Video Game) (producer)
 1991 Fatal Labyrinth (Video Game) (producer - uncredited)
 1989 Phantasy Star II (Video Game) (producer)
 1988 Super Thunder Blade (Video Game) (executive producer - as Muuuu Yuji)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Y. Naka | Yuuji Naka | Sonic Team | YU2 | Muuuu Yuji
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the main minds behind Sonic the Hedgehog, along with character designer Naoto Ohshima, and designer Hirokazu Yasuhara. See more »

Nickname:

Muuuu Yuji See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed