STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 446,862 this week

Murali Nair


Murali Nair was born on January 10, 1966 in Anandapuram, Kerala, India. He is a director and writer, known for Marana Simhasanam (1999), A Dog's Day (2001) and A Story That Begins at the End (2003). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Murali Nair's work have you seen?
3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites to recent hits.

See more

Photos

Known For

(1999)
A Dog's Day Director
(2001)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 2019/II After the Fire
 2018 My Life (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2011 Virgin Goat
 2008 Stories on Human Rights (segment "The crossing")
 2007 Unni
 2001 A Dog's Day
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Preeya Nair

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed