No photo available. Represent M.T. Vasudevan Nair? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,928 this week

M.T. Vasudevan Nair

M.T. Vasudevan Nair was born on August 9, 1933 in Kudallur, Kerala, British India. He is a writer and director, known for Nirmalyam (1973), Kadavu (1991) and Oru Cheru Punchiri (2000). He is married to Kalamandalam Saraswathi. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 28 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 15 Feb 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 03 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M.T. Vasudevan Nair's work have you seen?
10 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites to recent hits.

See more

Known For

Nirmalyam Writer
(1973)
Kadavu Writer
(1991)
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (58 credits)
 2009 Neelathamara (writer)
 2009 Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja (writer)
 2001 Theerthadanam
 2000 Oru Cheru Punchiri (screenplay)
 1998 Daya (writer)
 1998 Ennu Swantham Janakikutty (writer)
 1994 Parinayam
 1994 Sukrutham (screenplay & story)
 1992 Sadayam (screenplay)
 1991 Kadavu
 1990 Perumthachan
 1990 Thazhvaram
 1990 Midhya
 1989 Utharam (written by)
 1989 Oru Vadakkan Veeragatha (writer)
 1988 Aranyakam (writer)
 1988 Vaishali (writer)
 1987 Amritamgamaya
 1986 Panchagni
 1986 Rithubhedam
 1986 Abhayam Thedi
 1985 Rangam (story, screenplay, dialogue)
 1985 Idanilangal
 1985 Anu Bandham
 1984 Aksharangal
 1984 Uyarangalil
 1984 Vellam
 1983 Aaroodam (writer)
 1983 Manju (writer)
 1982 Varikuzhi
 1981 Thrishna (story, screenplay, dialogue)
 1980 Oppol
 1979 Neela Thamara (writer)
 1978 Bandhanam (writer)
 1974 Kanyakumari (screenplay)
 1973 Nirmalyam (screenplay)
 1971 Kuttiyedathi
 1971 Mappusakshi
 1971 Vithukal
 1970 Nizhalattam
 1969 Ollavum Theeravum (screenplay)
 1968 Asuravithu (writer)
 1966 Pakalkkinavu
 1965 Murappennu
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Madathu Thekepattu Vasudevan Nair
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The essence of his work is self-suffering and its emotional intensity and rhythms of love hold the readers sticking to him. He is also among Kerala's most popular scriptwriters and directors of mainstream cinema. See more »

Nickname:

M.T.

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed