STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,760 this week

V.S. Naipaul (1932–2018)


V.S. Naipaul was born on August 17, 1932 in Chaguanas, Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago as Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul. He was a writer, known for The Mystic Masseur (2001), The Levin Interviews (1980) and Le cercle de minuit (1992). He was married to Nadira Khannum Alvi and Patricia Ann Hale. He died on August 11, 2018 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in London, England, UK

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 364 images
updated 1 day ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 364 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 106 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 105 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 107 people
created 24 Feb 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of V.S. Naipaul's work have you seen?

Known For

(2001)
(1983)
(1992)
Review Himself
(1970-1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2001 The Mystic Masseur (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2010 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 23 November 2010 (2010) ... Himself - Guest
 1994 Face to Face (TV Series)
Himself
- V.S. Naipaul (1994) ... Himself
 1992 Le cercle de minuit (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 September 1992 (1992) ... Himself
 1983 The Levin Interviews (TV Series)
Himself
- V.S. Naipaul (1983) ... Himself
 1970-1971 Review (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Review Film Competition (1970) ... Himself
 1967-1970 Take It or Leave It (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #6.7 (1970) ... Himself
- Episode #6.1 (1970) ... Himself
- Episode #5.5 (1968) ... Himself
- Episode #5.1 (1968) ... Himself
- Episode #4.1 (1967) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "An Unfinished Journey" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 12 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Encyclopedia
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The world is what it is; men who are nothing, who allow themselves to become nothing, have no place in it. See more »

Trivia:

His novels often focused on people in former British colonies, although he drew criticism over allegations that he had become an apologist for the British empire. See more »

Nickname:

Vijay

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed