STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,758 this week

Vladimir Nabokov (1899–1977)


Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov was born on April 22, 1899, the eldest of five children in a wealthy aristocratic family in St. Petersburg, Russia. His grandfather was a Justice Minister to the Czar Alexander II. His father, named Vladimir Dmitrievich Nabokov, was a liberal political leader, the editor of a liberal newspaper, and was a friend of ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Lausanne, Switzerland

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 23 people
created 29 Jun 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 Oct 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Jun 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Nov 2013
 
a list of 2069 people
created 21 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimir Nabokov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lolita Writer
(1962)
Lolita Writer
(1997)
Maschenka Writer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2021 Fairytale (Short) (story)
 2020 Poésie (dans un monde de brutes) (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
 2018 I riassuntini (TV Series short) (based on the novel by - 2020)
 2015 Ninfulita (Short) (novel)
 2015 Britva (Short) (story)
 2014 Despair (Short) (novel)
 2013 Inheritor (Short) (short story)
 2013 Symbols and Signs (Short)
 2009 Sobytie (novel)
 2007 Russkaya Lolita (novel)
 2003 Television Theater (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Smiech w ciemnosci (2003) ... (story)
 2002 Teatr Polskiego Radia (Podcast Series) (author - 1 episode)
- Wynalazek Walca (2002) ... (author)
 2001 Nabokov, Mashenka (TV Movie) (novel Mary - uncredited)
 2000 The Luzhin Defence (novel "Zashchita Luzhina")
 1999 A Nursery Tale (Short) (story)
 1999 Lurjus (short story "Podlets")
 1997 Lolita (novel "Lolita")
 1994 Mademoiselle O (TV Movie) (short story)
 1991 Mashenka (TV Movie) (novel)
 1987 Maschenka (novel "Mashen'ka")
 1986 Laughter in the Dark (novel)
 1978 Despair (novel "Otchayaniye")
 1973 Einladung zur Enthauptung (TV Movie) (novel "Priglasheniye na kazn'")
 1972 King, Queen, Knave (novel "Korol', dama, valet")
 1970 Bend Sinister (TV Movie) (novel)
 1969 Laughter in the Dark (novel)
 1962 Lolita (novel "Lolita") / (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Lolita" (filmed as Lolita (1962), Lolita (1997)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vladimir Nabokoff-Sirin | V. Sirin | Vladimir Sirin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Vera Evseevna Slonim  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have never been interested in what is called the literature of social comment (in journalistic and commercial parlance: "great books"). I am not "sincere", I am not "provocative", I am not "satirical" . . . the future of mankind, and so on, leave me completely indifferent. See more »

Trivia:

Taught at Harvard University during the 1940s. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed