STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,060 this week

Youssou N'Dour


Youssou N'Dour was born on October 1, 1959 in Dakar, Senegal. He has been married to Aida Coulibaly since 2006. See full bio »

The Sundance Movies Kevin Smith Can't Wait to See

Kevin Smith is heading to Sundance, and is giving you a look at the movies he thinks will steal the show.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 88 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 
list image
a list of 35 people
created 31 Aug 2014
 
a list of 310 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Youssou N'Dour's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Judge Dredd Soundtrack
(1995)
Alone in the Dark Soundtrack
(2005)
Amazing Grace Olaudah Equiano
(2006)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2017 Le Van (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (performer: "Li Ma Weesu")
 2014 Virunga (Documentary) (performer: "We Will Not Go")
  La tele de tu vida (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Episode #1.26 (2007) ... (performer: "In Your Eyes")
- Episode #1.11 (2007) ... (performer: "7 Seconds") / (writer: "7 Seconds")
 2007 Billo - Il Grand Dakhaar (performer: "Borom Gal" (AKA "Er Barcarolo Romano))
 2005 Kirikou et les bêtes sauvages (music: "Kirikou et les betes sauvages") / (performer: "L'Enfant nu, l'enfant noir")
 2005 Slovensko hladá SuperStar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Siesty finále: Duety (2005) ... (writer: "7 Seconds")
 2005 Alone in the Dark (performer: "Seven Seconds") / (writer: "Seven Seconds")
 2003 Skeppsholmen (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.13 (2003) ... (performer: "Sama guent guii")
 2002 The Wild Thornberrys Movie ("This Dream", "Don't Walk Away", "Shaking the Tree (02 Remix)") / (courtesy: "This Dream", "Don't Walk Away") / (performer: "This Dream", "Don't Walk Away", "Shaking the Tree (02 Remix)")
 1999 Nordrand (performer: "Seven Seconds") / (writer: "Seven Seconds")
 1998 Kirikou and the Sorceress (writer: "Kirikou")
 1998 Woubi Cheri (Documentary) (performer: "Tourista") / (writer: "Tourista")
 1998 Bulworth (performer: "How Come") / (writer: "How Come" - as Y. N'Dour)
 1997 Jungle 2 Jungle (performer: "Shaking The Tree (Jungle Version)") / (writer: "Shaking The Tree (Jungle Version)")
 1995 Judge Dredd (performer: "You Come Closer") / (writer: "You Come Closer")
 1994 Peter Gabriel's Secret World (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Shaking The Tree")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1994) (writer - 1 episode, 1994)
- Episode dated 18 August 1994 (1994) ... (performer: "7 Seconds") / (writer: "7 Seconds")
 1987 High Season ("IMMIGRES - BITIM REW") / (writer: "IMMIGRES - BITIM REW")
 1986 Black Mic Mac (writer: "Immigres")
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He sang the hit single "7 seconds" with Neneh Cherry See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Youssou Ndour
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There were a few good albums, but too often those companies had too much influence. I think that's what helped cause the friction with the big labels like Virgin who'd signed me to a big contract thinking that in no time I'd be selling just like Phil Collins. And so there were experiences that didn't go too well. See more »

Trivia:

One of Africa's most internationally successful recording artists. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed