No photo available. Represent Marius Müller-Westernhagen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,433 this week

Marius Müller-Westernhagen

Marius Müller-Westernhagen was born on December 6, 1948 in Düsseldorf, Germany. He is known for his work on Theo Against the Rest of the World (1980), Bang Boom Bang - Ein todsicheres Ding (1999) and Der Gehilfe (1978). He was previously married to Romney Williams. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 15 Sep 2018
 
a list of 1964 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1913 people
created 04 Sep 2020
 
a list of 123 people
created 18 Aug 2016
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marius Müller-Westernhagen's work have you seen?
5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Der Gehilfe Frank Alpine
(1978)
A Lost Life Wenzel von Sigorski
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
 2009 Number One! (TV Series)
- Westernhagen (2009)
 1992 Westernhagen: JaJa (Music Video)
Marius Müller-Westernhagen
 1987 Deshima
Patrick Goessler
 1987 Der Madonna-Mann
Martin Graves
 1985 Der Schneemann
Siegfried Dorn
 1985 Känguru (TV Series)
Känguru Dream Band - Mundharmonikaspieler
- Folge 1 (1985) ... Känguru Dream Band - Mundharmonikaspieler
 1984 Bananas (TV Series)
- Episode #1.23 (1984)
 1982 The Man on the Wall
Arnulf Kabe
 1980 Theo Against the Rest of the World
Theo Gromberg
 1980 Mosch
Arno
 1979 Treu und Redlichkeit (TV Movie)
 1979 The Patriotic Woman
Fernsehlieferant
 1979 Der Tote bin ich (TV Movie)
Stefan Schröder
 1979 Der Mörder
Karl Vorberg
 1979 Geteilte Freude (TV Movie)
Konrad
 1978 Ein Hut von ganz spezieller Art (TV Movie)
Ernst
 1978 Der Gehilfe (TV Movie)
Frank Alpine
 1978 The Old Fox (TV Series)
Benno Flade
- Die Kolonne (1978) ... Benno Flade
 1978 Ein Sommertagstraum (TV Movie)
Max
 1978 Klaras Mutter (TV Movie)
Kupka
 1978 The Second Awakening of Christa Klages
Werner Wiedemann
 1977 Die schöne Marianne (TV Series)
- Das Liebespaar (1977)
 1977 Invitation to Dance (TV Movie)
Theo
 1976 Tatort (TV Series)
Horst Bremer
- Transit ins Jenseits (1976) ... Horst Bremer
 1976 Sladek oder Die schwarze Armee (TV Movie)
Sladek
 1976 Rosaura kam um zehn (TV Movie)
Horst Schumacher
 1976 Inspektion Lauenstadt (TV Series)
Ulrich Gläser
- Der Kompagnon (1976) ... Ulrich Gläser
 1976 Block 7 (TV Series)
Axel
- Wer kauft, muß zahlen (1976) ... Axel
 1976 A Lost Life
Wenzel von Sigorski
 1975 Unter einem Dach (TV Series)
Jochen Datzmann
- Produzent sucht Nachwuchs (1975) ... Jochen Datzmann (as M. Müller-Westernhagen)
 1975 Ein deutsches Attentat (TV Movie)
Sattlergeselle Franz Rupsch
 1974 Der Fall von nebenan (TV Series)
- Auf Bewährung (1974)
 1974 Unter Ausschluß der Öffentlichkeit (TV Series)
Thomas Bölcker
- Mehrheitsbeschluss (1974) ... Thomas Bölcker
 1974 Supermarket
Willi (voice, uncredited)
 1973 Liebe mit 50 (TV Movie)
 1970 Der Minister und die Ente (TV Movie)
David
 1970 Die Journalistin (TV Series)
Ralf Drechsel
- Ärger mit Uwe (1970) ... Ralf Drechsel
 1970 Schreib ein Stück (TV Series)
Django / 1. Junge
- No prizes, no wagering (1970) ... Django
- Ach, übrigens was ich sagen wollte (1970) ... 1. Junge
 1970 Flirt (TV Movie)
Marius
 1969 Nachrichten aus der Provinz
Junger Tourist (segment "Die Belehrung")
 1969 Umschulung (TV Movie)
Karl Janssen
 1969 Harakiri Whoom (Short)
Rekrut Wilhelm Kaiser 'Kaiser Bill'
 1968 Der Unfall (TV Movie)
Jürgen Zwionatzki
 1968 Ostern (TV Movie)
Benjamin
 1968 Heim und Herd (TV Movie)
David Morgan
 1965 Trilltrall und seine Brüder (TV Movie)
Pinkepank
 1965 Das große Ohr (TV Movie)
Pierre Dupont
 1964 Das Duell (TV Movie)
Kostja
 1964 Sechs Personen suchen einen Autor (TV Movie)
Der kleine Junge
 1964 Nebeneinander (TV Movie)
Boy
 1964 Die Truhe (TV Movie)
 1964 Die höhere Schule (TV Movie)
Moische Katz
 1963 Die Chorjungen von St. Cäcilia (TV Movie)
Jimmy
 1956 Das Dorf in der Heide
Schelmischer Knirps (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(album) "Geiler is' schon" (1983) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

M.M.-Westernhagen | M. Müller-Westernhagen | Marius West | Marius Müller Westernhagen

Spouse:

Romney Williams  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Five time winner at the ECHO Awards as "Best Male Artist National" (1993, 1995, 1999) and for "Best Videoclip" (1991, 1992). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed