No photo available. Represent Walter C. Mycroft? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,176,587 this week

Walter C. Mycroft (1890–1959)

Walter C. Mycroft was born on April 4, 1890 in Camberwell, London, England as Walter Charles Mycroft. He was a producer and writer, known for Three Wise Brides (1941), Banana Ridge (1942) and Hell's Cargo (1935). He died on June 12, 1959 in Hampstead, London. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 198 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter C. Mycroft's work have you seen?

Known For

(1941)
Banana Ridge Producer
(1942)
Hell's Cargo Producer
(1935)
My Wife's Family Producer
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (94 credits)
 1952 The Woman's Angle (producer)
 1947 Comin' Thro the Rye (associate producer)
 1942 Banana Ridge (producer)
 1941 My Wife's Family (producer)
 1941 The Farmer's Wife (producer)
 1941 Three Wise Brides (producer)
 1940 The House of the Arrow (producer)
 1940 The Flying Squad (producer - uncredited)
 1940 Bulldog Sees It Through (producer)
 1940 Just William (producer)
 1940 The Middle Watch (producer)
 1940 Dead Man's Shoes (producer)
 1940/I She Couldn't Say No (producer)
 1940 After Mein Kampf?: The Story of Adolph Hitler (Documentary) (producer)
 1939 Yes, Madam? (producer)
 1939 Dangerous Cargo (producer)
 1939 Lucky to Me (producer)
 1939 Poison Pen (producer)
 1939 False Rapture (producer)
 1939 The Amazing Mr. Forrest (producer)
 1939 Murder in the Night (producer - uncredited)
 1939 The Outsider (producer)
 1939 Footsteps in the Sand (producer)
 1938 One Night in Paris (producer)
 1938 Marigold (producer)
 1938 North Sea Patrol (producer - uncredited)
 1938 Hold My Hand (producer)
 1938 The Terror (producer)
 1938 Queer Cargo (producer)
 1938 Yellow Sands (producer)
 1938 Jane Steps Out (producer)
 1938 The Hidden Menace (producer)
 1938 Just Like a Woman (producer)
 1938 Oh Boy! (producer)
 1938 Housemaster (producer)
 1937 Let's Make a Night of It (producer)
 1937 Spring Handicap (producer)
 1937 Glamorous Night (producer)
 1937 Please Teacher (producer)
 1937 The Dominant Sex (producer)
 1937 Aren't Men Beasts (producer)
 1936 Sensation (director of production)
 1936 The Tenth Man (producer)
 1936 A Star Fell from Heaven (producer)
 1936 Someone at the Door (producer)
 1936 Once in a Million (producer)
 1936 Living Dangerously (producer)
 1936/II Music Hath Charms (producer)
 1935 Invitation to the Waltz (producer)
 1935 It's a Bet (producer - uncredited)
 1935 The Loves of Madame Dubarry (producer)
 1935 Heart's Desire (producer)
 1935 Hell's Cargo (producer)
 1935 Honours Easy (producer)
 1935 The Student's Romance (producer - uncredited)
 1935 Dance Band (producer)
 1935 Drake the Pirate (producer - uncredited)
 1935 Regal Cavalcade (producer - uncredited)
 1935 Dandy Dick (producer - uncredited)
 1935 Mimi (producer)
 1935 Mister Cinders (producer)
 1934 The Old Curiosity Shop (producer - uncredited)
 1934 Radio Parade of 1935 (producer)
 1934 The Doctor's Secret (producer - uncredited)
 1934 Wishes (Short) (producer)
 1934 What Happened Then? (producer)
 1934 Girls Will Be Boys (producer)
 1934 I Spy (producer)
 1934 Lost in the Legion (producer)
 1934 April Blossoms (producer)
 1934 The Great Defender (producer)
 1934 Over the Garden Wall (producer)
 1934 Give Her a Ring (producer)
 1934 Bagged (Short) (producer)
 1934 The Luck of a Sailor (producer)
 1934 The Return of Bulldog Drummond (producer)
 1934 Those Were the Days (producer)
 1934 Master and Man (producer)
 1934 The Outcast (producer)
 1934 The Warren Case (producer)
 1934 A Southern Maid (producer)
 1934 A Political Party (producer)
 1934 My Old Duchess (producer)
 1934 The Scotland Yard Mystery (producer)
 1933 The Love Nest (producer)
 1933 Spy 77 (executive producer)
 1933 Red Wagon (producer)
 1933 Crime on the Hill (executive producer)
 1933 Hawley's of High Street (producer)
 1932 For the Love of Mike (producer)
 1932 Sleepless Nights (producer - uncredited)
 1932 His Wife's Mother (producer)
 1932 Trapped in a Submarine (producer)
 1931 Poor Old Bill (producer)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Production manager (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Champagne" (filmed as Champagne (1928))

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Walter Mycroft
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the leading writer/director at BIP Elstree in the 1930's. Also a novelist, journalist for the Globe and former film critic for the London Evening Standard. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed