STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,348 this week

Musidora (1889–1957)


Musidora was born on February 23, 1889 in Paris, France as Jeanne Roques. She was an actress and director, known for Les vampires (1915), Vicenta (1920) and Pour don Carlos (1920). She was married to Eugène Marot. She died on December 7, 1957 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Paris, France

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 260 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Oct 2014
 
a list of 520 people
created 30 Oct 2017
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Musidora's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Les vampires Irma Vep
(1915)
Vicenta Actress
(1920)
Pour don Carlos Actress
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
 1926 Le berceau de dieu
Delilah
 1922 Sol y sombra (Short)
Juana / foreign blonde
 1920 Vicenta
 1919 Mademoiselle Chiffon
Chiffon
 1918 La geôle
Marie-Ange Gaël
 1918 Johannes, fils de Johannes
Gabrielle Baud
 1918 La vagabonda
 1917 Les chacals
Dolorès Melrose
 1917 Débrouille-toi (Short)
 1917 Mon oncle (Short)
 1917 Judex: Le pardon d'amour (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: L'ondine... et Sirène (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: Le secret de Jacqueline (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: Lorsque l'enfant parut (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: Les souterrains du château rouge (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: La Femme en noir (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: Le môme réglisse (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: Le moulin tragique (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: Le secret de la tombe (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: La meute fantastique (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: L'expiation (Short)
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1917 Judex: Prologue + L'ombre mystérieuse
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1916 Fille d'Ève (Short)
 1916 Lagourdette, gentleman cambrioleur (Short)
Miss Musi
 1916 La peine du talion (Short)
Rosa Larose
 1916 Le pied qui étreint (Short)
Irma Vep
 1916 Si vous ne m'aimez pas (Short)
 1916 Judex
Diana Monti aka Marie Verdier
 1916 For the Children (Short)
The Artist's maid
 1916 Les fiançailles d'Agénor (Short)
Amélie
 1916 The Vampires: The Terrible Wedding
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1916 The Vampires: The Poisoner
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1916 Les mariés d'un jour (Short)
 1916 The Vampires: The Thunder Master
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1916 The Vampires: Satanas
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1916 Le colonel Bontemps
Sa fille
 1916 The Vampires: Hypnotic Eyes
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1916 The Vampires: Dead Man's Escape (Short)
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1916 The Vampires: The Spectre (Short)
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1915 Le grand souffle (Short)
 1915 Le trophée du zouave (Short)
 1915 Minne
 1915 The Vampires: The Red Codebook (Short)
Irma Vep (as Mlle. Musidora)
 1915 Les vampires
Irma Vep
 1915 Les noces d'argent
Sa femme
 1915 Le sosie
 1915 Fifi tambour
 1915 L'escapade de Filoche
Mme Pichepin
 1915 Union sacrée
La dactylo
 1915 Le furoncle
 1914 La petite réfugiée (Short)
 1914 Les fiancés de 1914 (Short)
 1914 Sainte-Odile (Short)
 1914 Tu n'épouseras jamais un avocat (Short)
Sa fille Estelle
 1914 Le calvaire (Short)
La danseuse Bianca Flor
 1910 La main noire (Short)
 1909 Le troisième larron (Short)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Musidora Lasseyne | Juliet Musidora | Mlle. Musidora
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is vital to be photogenic from head to foot. After that you are allowed to display some measure of talent.

Trivia:

Acted and directed in 1950 a 16 mm. movie entitled "La magique image" and dedicated to the memory of Louis Feuillade. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed