Lorenzo Music (1937–2001)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 665 this week
Lorenzo Music was born on May 2, 1937 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Gerald David Music. He was a writer and actor, known for Rhoda (1974), Carlton Your Doorman (1980) and The Bob Newhart Show (1972). He was married to Henrietta Music. He died on August 4, 2001 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 images
created 11 Mar 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 12 Sep 2018
 
a list of 47 people
created 17 Jun 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lorenzo Music's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rhoda Writer
(1974-1978)
(1980)
(1972-1978)
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2004 Garfield as Himself (Video) (consultant writer)
  De Sylvia Millecam Show (TV Series) (1 episode) (original script - 5 episodes, 1994)
- SOS Nieuwslezer (1994) ... (original script - uncredited)
- Schikken of voorkomen (1994) ... (original script - uncredited)
- Alle hens aan dek (1994) ... (original script - uncredited)
- Fred op het eerste gezicht ... (original script - uncredited)
  The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 73 episodes, 1967 - 1993) (writing supervisor - 26 episodes, 1968 - 1969)
- Banned Episode (1993) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.26 (1969) ... (writer) / (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.25 (1969) ... (writer) / (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.24 (1969) ... (writer) / (writing supervisor)
- Episode #3.23 (1969) ... (writer - as Jerry Music) / (writing supervisor)
 1991 Rugrats (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Grandpa's Teeth / Momma Trauma (1991) ... (story - segment "Momma Trauma")
 1983 Garfield on the Town (TV Short) (consultant writer) / (written by)
 1980 Carlton Your Doorman (TV Movie) (character) / (written by)
  Rhoda (TV Series) (developed by - 109 episodes, 1974 - 1978) (written by - 2 episodes, 1974)
- Martin Swallows His Heart (1978) ... (creator)
- The Date in the Iron Mask (1978) ... (creator)
- Earl's Helping Hand (1978) ... (creator)
- Brenda Runs Away (1978) ... (creator)
- The Total Brenda (1978) ... (creator)
  The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series) (created by - 142 episodes, 1972 - 1978) (written by - 5 episodes, 1972 - 1973)
- Happy Trails to You (1978) ... (creator)
- Crisis in Education (1978) ... (creator)
- Carol Ankles for Indie-Prod (1978) ... (creator)
- It Didn't Happen One Night (1978) ... (creator)
- Easy for You to Say (1978) ... (creator)
  The Lorenzo and Henrietta Music Show (TV Series) (creator - 2 episodes, 1976) (writer - 2 episodes, 1976)
- Episode dated 11 October 1976 (1976) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode dated 23 September 1976 (1976) ... (creator) / (writer)
 1976 The New Lorenzo Music Show (TV Special short) (teleplay)
  The Mary Tyler Moore Show (TV Series) (story consultant - 24 episodes, 1971 - 1972) (written by - 8 episodes, 1970 - 1971)
- His Two Right Arms (1972) ... (story consultant)
- Some of My Best Friends Are Rhoda (1972) ... (story consultant)
- You Certainly Are a Big Boy (1972) ... (story consultant)
- Where There's Smoke, There's Rhoda (1972) ... (story consultant)
- The Care and Feeding of Parents (1972) ... (story consultant)
  Love, American Style (TV Series) (1 episode, 1970) (written by - 2 episodes, 1969 - 1970)
- Love and the Fur Coat/Love and the Trip (1970) ... (written by - segment "Love and the Trip")
- Love and the Fly/Love and the Millionaires/Love and Double Trouble (1970) ... (segment "Love and the Millionaires", as Jerry Music)
- Love and the Legal Agreement/Love and the Militant/Love and Who? (1969) ... (written by - segment "Love and Who?", as Jerry Music)
 1969 The Leslie Uggams Show (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1969)
- Episode #1.9 (1969)
- Episode #1.8 (1969)
- Episode #1.7 (1969)
- Episode #1.6 (1969)
 1968 Pat Paulsen for President (TV Movie) (writer) / (writing supervisor)
 1968 The Summer Brothers Smothers Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 4 August 1968 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voiced various characters on Stan Freberg's album, "Stan Freberg presents The United States of America: Volume II" See more »

Alternate Names:

Lorenzo & Henrietta | Jerry Music | L. Music

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Henrietta Music  (his death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-wrote The Bob Newhart Show (1972) theme song with his wife Henrietta. See more »

Trademark:

Wry, sardonic low-key voice See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed