No photo available. Represent V.K. Murthy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 118,192 this week

V.K. Murthy (I) (1923–2014)

V.K. Murthy was born on November 26, 1923 in Mysore, India. He is known for his work on Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959), Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962) and Baaz (1953). He died on April 7, 2014 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Oct 2011
 
a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 2 people
created 06 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of V.K. Murthy's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Kaagaz Ke Phool Cinematographer
(1959)
Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam Cinematographer
(1962)
Baaz Cinematographer
(1953)
Pyaasa Cinematographer
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (28 credits)
 1992 Vision
 1992 Khule-Aam
 1988 Bharat Ek Khoj (TV Series) (1988)
 1987 Kalyug Aur Ramayan (director of photography - as V.K. Murty)
 1986 Shatru
 1984 Jagir (director of photography)
 1983 Nastik
 1978 Azaad (director of photography)
 1976 Barood (director of photography)
 1975 Warrant (director of photography)
 1973 Jugnu (director of photography)
 1971 Naya Zamana (director of photography)
 1969 Tumse Achha Kaun Hai (director of photography)
 1968 Shikar
 1966 Chhota Bhai (director of photography)
 1966 Love in Tokyo
 1966 Suraj (director of photography)
 1964 Ziddi (director of photography)
 1958 12 O'Clock (director of photography)
 1957 Pyaasa (as V.K.Murthy, photography)
 1956 C.I.D. (as V.K. Murty, photography)
 1955 Milap (photography)
 1955 Mr. & Mrs. '55 (as V.K.Murthy, photography)
 1954 Aar-Paar (photography)
 1953 Baaz
 1952 Jaal
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

V. K. Murthy | V.K. Murty | Murty | V.K.Murthy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed