Walter Murphy (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,863 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Walter Murphy was born on December 19, 1952 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Ted (2012), Family Guy (1999) and Agent Cody Banks (2003). See full bio »

What to Watch If You Love 'Inception'

Here are three streaming picks that capture the spirit of Christopher Nolan's mind-bending masterpiece in their own way.

Watch the video

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 29 Dec 2017
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 27 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Ted Composer
(2012)
Family Guy Music Department
(1999-2020)
Agent Cody Banks Soundtrack
(2003)
American Made Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (19 credits)
  Family Guy (TV Series) (composer - 374 episodes, 1999 - 2020) (main title music by - 2 episodes, 2017) (song - 2 episodes, 2002 - 2007)
- Holly Bibble (2020) ... (composer: theme music)
- Better Off Meg (2020) ... (composer: theme music)
- Christmas Is Coming (2019) ... (composer: theme music)
- Shanksgiving (2019) ... (composer: theme music)
- Disney's The Reboot (2019) ... (composer: theme music)
 2005-2018 American Dad! (TV Series) (composer - 242 episodes)
- Mean Francine (2018) ... (composer: theme music)
- OreTron Trail (2018) ... (composer: theme music)
- My Purity Ball and Chain (2018) ... (composer: theme music)
- Railroaded (2018) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Never-Ending Stories (2018) ... (composer: theme music)
 2013 The Oscars (TV Special) (arranger)
 2009-2011 The Cleveland Show (TV Series) (composer - 38 episodes)
- Die Semi-Hard (2011) ... (composer: main title music)
- To Live and Die in Va. (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Way the Cookie Crumbles (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Blue, the Gray and the Brown (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Terry Unmarried (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
 2011 SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series) (music mixer - 1 episode)
- Sweet and Sour Squid/The Googly Artiste (2011) ... (music mixer)
 2007 Family Guy 100th Episode Special (TV Short) (composer: main title music)
 2007 The Winner (TV Series) (composer - 3 episodes)
- Broken Home (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- Single Dates (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- Pilot (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
 2004 Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas (Video) (orchestrator)
 2004 Teacher's Pet (orchestrator)
 2000 Por un beso (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Por un beso (2000) ... (composer: additional music)
 1999 Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas (Video) (orchestrator)
 1997 Channel Umptee-3 (TV Series) (composer: original music)
 1990-1991 Hunter (TV Series) (music arranger - 17 episodes)
- All That Glitters (1991) ... (music arranger: theme)
- The Grab (1991) ... (music arranger: theme)
- Shadows of the Past (1991) ... (music arranger: theme)
- Room Service (1991) ... (music arranger: theme)
- The Reporter (1991) ... (music arranger: theme)
 1985 The A-Team (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- The Heart of Rock N' Roll (1985) ... (composer: additional music - uncredited)
  The New Leave It to Beaver (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode, 1984) (theme music - 1 episode, 1983)
- Growing Pains (1984) ... (arranger: theme music)
- Still the Beaver (1983) ... (theme music: arranged and performed by)
 1984 Rhinestone (music coordinator)
 1982 Raw Force (conductor)
 1977 The Night They Took Miss Beautiful (TV Movie) (arrangements) / (conductor)
 1976 The Savage Bees (TV Movie) (conductor) / (music arranger)
Show Show Composer (42 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (66 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Advertising jingles for Lady Arrow, Korvettes, Revlon, Woolworth's and Viasa Airlines. (1970-1980)

Official Sites:

Composer

Alternate Names:

The Walter Murphy Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote many of the arrangements for Doc Severinsen's "Tonight Show" orchestra. His recording of "A Fifth of Beethoven," (with The Big Apple Band), based on Ludwig van Beethoven's Fifth Symphony hit #1 on the U.S. charts October, 1976.

Trademark:

Frequently works with Seth MacFarlane.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed