No photo available. Represent Roisin Murphy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,939 this week

Roisin Murphy (I)

Roisin Murphy was born on July 5, 1973 in Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 355 people
created 18 Jul 2011
 
a list of 127 people
created 05 Jul 2015
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 145 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 310 people
created 22 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roisin Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Batman & Robin Soundtrack
(1997)
Repo Men Soundtrack
(2010)
Mystery Men Soundtrack
(1999)
Johnny English Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2018 Desfile Leo Paparella 2018 (TV Movie) (writer: "Sing It Back")
 2016 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- David and Carrie Grant (2016) ... (writer: "Sing It Back" - uncredited)
 2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Inappropriate Adult (2014) ... (writer: "Fun for Me" - uncredited)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) (writer: "The Time Is Now")
  So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 9 episodes, 2006 - 2011) (writer - 5 episodes, 2009 - 2012)
- Top 4 Perform (2012) ... (writer: "The Time is Now")
- Top 10 Perform (2012) ... (writer: "Sing It Back")
- Top 10 Perform (2011) ... (performer: "Royal T")
- None of 6 Voted Off (2010) ... (performer: "Night of the Dancing Flame")
- Top Eight Perform (2010) ... (performer: "Sinking Feeling")
  Masterclass (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Brian Friedman (2012) ... (performer: "Momma's Place") / (writer: "Momma's Place")
  Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- If/Then (2012) ... (writer: "Ruby Blue")
- Crash Into Me: Part 1 (2007) ... (performer: "Movie Star" - uncredited)
- Much Too Much (2005) ... (performer: "Night of the Dancing Flame")
- Bring the Pain (2005) ... (performer: "Love in the Making" - uncredited)
- Deny, Deny, Deny (2005) ... (performer: "Ramalama (Bang Bang)")
 2011 Person of Interest (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ghosts (2011) ... (performer: "The Truth")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Megastars with Megabucks (2010) ... (writer: "Sing It Back" - uncredited)
  Simons Danseskole (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... (performer: "Checkin' On Me" - uncredited) / (writer: "Checkin' On Me" - uncredited)
 2010 Repo Men (writer: "Sing It Back")
 2008 The Best Movie (writer: "Sing It Back" - as Rosan Murphy)
 2007 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 10 Performance: Disco (2007) ... (writer: "Sing It Back")
 2007 Guantanamero (performer: "Yellow Moon") / (writer: "Yellow Moon")
 2005 Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories (Video Game) (writer: "Sing It Back (Boris Musical Mix)" - as R. Murphy)
 2004 Cachorro (writer: "Sing It Back" - as Murphy)
 2003 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Christmas Special: Part 2 (2003) ... (writer: "Sing It Back" - uncredited)
 2003 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.10 (2003) ... (writer: "Sing It Back")
 2003 Rembrandt (performer: "Sorted")
 2003 Johnny English (writer: "The Only Ones")
 2001 Pop Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Heat 1 (2001) ... (writer: "Sing It Back")
 2000-2001 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 July 2001 (2001) ... (writer: "Sing It Back" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 26 June 2001 (2001) ... (writer: "Sing It Back" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 14 May 2001 (2001) ... (writer: "Pure Pleasure Seeker" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 10 August 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "Pure Pleasure Seeker" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 24 July 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "The Time Is Now" - uncredited)
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (performer - 1 episode, 2001)
- Episode dated 15 June 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "Never Enough") / (writer: "Never Enough")
- Episode dated 4 August 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "Pure Pleasure Seeker")
- Episode dated 7 April 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "The Time Is Now")
- Episode dated 31 March 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "The Time Is Now")
 2000 Samotári (writer: "Day For Night" - as Roisín Murphy)
 1999 Mystery Men (writer: "Indigo" - as R. Murphy)
 1997 Batman & Robin (producer: "Fun For Me") / (writer: "Fun For Me")
 1997 True Love and Chaos (writer: "Fun For Me")
 1997 Twin Town (writer: "Butterfly 747" - as Róisín Murphy)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Ruby Blue", 2006

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace

Alternate Names:

Moloko

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Murphy is currently in a relationship with Sebastiano Properzi, with whom she had her second child, Tadhg, born in September 2012. [May 2014]. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed