No photo available. Represent Ralph Murphy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,127 this week

Ralph Murphy (I) (1895–1967)

Ralph Murphy was born on May 1, 1895 in Rockville, Connecticut, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Sunbonnet Sue (1945), Men Without Names (1935) and Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch (1942). He was married to Maryon Curtis and Gloria Dickson. He died on February 10, 1967 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 76 people
created 26 Sep 2018
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ralph Murphy's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Sunbonnet Sue Director
(1945)
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (60 credits)
 2017 The Forsaken Westerns (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Officer's Choice (2017)
 1959-1962 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Taken to the Cleaners (1960) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- The Flying Millicans (1960) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- The Fist Fighter (1960) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Dobie Gillis, Boy Actor (1959) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
 1961 The McGonigle (TV Movie)
 1959 Key Witness (TV Special)
 1958 Counterspy (TV Movie) (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
 1958 Broken Arrow (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Jeopardy (1958)
- Backlash (1958)
- Old Enemy (1958)
- Bear Trap (1958)
- Turncoat (1958)
 1958 The Christophers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 Lassie (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Spartan (1957) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- The Elephant (1957) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
 1955-1957 Crossroads (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- A Green Hill Far Away (1957) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Patchwork Family (1957) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy, directed by)
- Convict 1321, Age 21 (1957) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- The Last Strand (1957) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- The Happy Gift (1957) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
 1956 The Charles Farrell Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956 Medic (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Laughter and the Weeping (1956) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
 1955 Theatre of the West (TV Movie)
 1954-1955 Adventures of the Falcon (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- The Small Hotel (1955) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Rare Editions (1955) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Murder with Hi Fi (1954) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
 1953 Your Jeweler's Showcase (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1952-1953 Mr. & Mrs. North (TV Series) (35 episodes)
- Million Dollar Coffin (1953) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Murder on the Midway (1953) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Trained for Murder (1953) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Two Faced (1953) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
- Salt in His Blood (1953) ... (as Ralph Francis Murphy)
 1948 Mickey
 1945 Sunbonnet Sue
 1941 Glamour Boy
 1941 Las Vegas Nights (directed by)
 1936 Collegiate
 1934 One Hour Late
 1934/I Menace
 1932 Panama Flo
 1931 The Big Shot (as Ralph F. Murphy)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The K Guy. Comedy. See more »

Alternate Names:

Ralph E. Murphy | Ralph F. Murphy | Ralph Frances Murphy | Ralph Francis Murphy

Spouse:

Maryon Curtis | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Scripted a film for the DOD (Department Of Defense) in 1959 entitled "Pensacola." It was produced with and without DOD added holograph notations. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed