No photo available. Represent Michael J. Murphy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,777 this week

Michael J. Murphy (II) (1951–2015)

Michael J. Murphy was born on September 22, 1951. He was a director and writer, known for Death Run (1987), Happy Ever After (1974) and The Return of Alan Strange (2016). He died on April 10, 2015. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63)

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 215 people
created 28 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael J. Murphy's work have you seen?

Known For

Death Run Director
(1987)
Happy Ever After Director
(1974)
Skare Director
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 2015 Nekros
 2013 Zk3
 2007 Skare
 2005 Roxi (TV Movie) (as Mike Murphy)
 1999 Tristan
 1993 Road to Nowhere (Video)
 1991 Second Sight (Video)
 1991/II Atlantis
 1990 Torment
 1989 Moonchild
 1989 Avalon (Video)
 1987 Death Run
 1985 Bloodstream
 1983 The Hereafter (as Michael Melsack)
 1982 Stay
 1982 The Cell (Short)
 1979 Almost a Movie (Short)
 1978 Insight (Short)
 1977 Secrets (Short)
 1971 Gods and Heroes (TV Movie)
 1966 Boadicea
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

YouTube channel

Alternate Names:

Carl Humphries | Michael Melsack | Mike Melsack | Mike Murphy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He purposefully did not attend his mother's funeral. See more »

Nickname:

MJM

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed