STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 159,145 this week

Jason Murphy (II)


Jason Murphy was born on July 7, 1975 in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. He is known for Monsters at Large (2018), Robo-Dog (2015) and Last Shift (2014). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Murphy's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(2018)
Robo-Dog Producer
(2015)
Last Shift Visual Effects
(2014)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (22 credits)
 2021 Surviving Supercon (Documentary) (visual effects supervisor)
 2021 Short Adam (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 1 episode)
- TKO (2021) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2021 Ghostbusters ReAnimated (Short) (visual effects supervisor)
 2019 Elixir (Short) (visual effects supervisor)
 2018 Truck Stop (TV Series short) (visual effects - 2018-)
 2018 Extremity (visual effects supervisor)
 2017/II Exhume (visual effects supervisor)
 2017 The Hellfreaks: Burn the Horizon (Music Video) (visual effects supervisor)
 2017 Kitty in a Casket: White Lies (Music Video) (visual effects supervisor)
 2017 Finding Eden (digital effects) / (visual effects)
 2016 Dead Wedding (visual effects supervisor)
 2016 Kitty in a Casket: Deep Black Underground (Music Video) (visual effects supervisor)
 2016 The Devil's Waltz (Short) (visual effects supervisor)
 2016 #15SecondScare (TV Series short) (visual effects supervisor - 3 episodes)
- Bubbles of Blood (2016) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Don't Go Upstairs (2016) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- First Time (2016) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2016 Come una Preghiera (Short) (visual effects supervisor)
 2015 The Bloody Jug Band: Beautiful Corpse (Music Video) (visual effects supervisor)
 2014 Deadly Weekend (Video) (visual effects)
 2014/I Last Shift (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 Fiend Fatale (Short) (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 Rockabilly Zombie Weekend (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 The Bloody Jug Band: Chained to the Bottom (Music Video) (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 2:22 (Short) (special digital effects)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jason M. Murphy | Soda Murphy
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Soda

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed