Cillian Murphy


STARmeter
61
Up 10 this week
Striking Irish actor Cillian Murphy was born in Douglas, the oldest child of Brendan Murphy, who works for the Irish Department of Education, and a mother who is a teacher of French. He has three younger siblings. Murphy was educated at Presentation Brothers College, Cork. He went on to study law at University College Cork, but dropped out after ... See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

28 Days Later...
Thu, Jul 29 8:30 AM PDT on EPXHTSD (598)
In the Heart of the Sea
Thu, Jul 29 1:21 PM PDT on MAX (539)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 104 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 92 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 2 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 21 images
created 02 Apr 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 Apr 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 08 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cillian Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2002)
Inception Robert Fischer
(2010)
Sunshine Robert Capa
(2007)
The Dark Knight Scarecrow
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (57 credits)
  Kensuke's Kingdom (filming)
Dad (voice)
  Hippie Hippie Shake (abandoned)
Richard Neville
 2021 All of This Unreal Time (Short)
 2020 A Quiet Place Part II
Emmett
 2013-2019 Peaky Blinders (TV Series)
Thomas Shelby
- Mr. Jones (2019) ... Thomas Shelby
- The Shock (2019) ... Thomas Shelby
- The Loop (2019) ... Thomas Shelby
- Strategy (2019) ... Thomas Shelby
- Black Cats (2019) ... Thomas Shelby
 2019/II Anna
Lenny Miller
 2018/II The Overcoat (Short)
Akaky (voice)
 2017 Dunkirk
Shivering Soldier
 2017/I The Party
Tom
 2016 Free Fire
Chris
 2016 Anthropoid
Josef Gabcík
 2015 In the Heart of the Sea
Matthew Joy
 2015 8: 58: The Clock (Video short)
Generic Man
 2014 From the Mountain (Short)
Man (voice)
 2014/I Transcendence
Agent Buchanan
 2014 Aloft
Ivan
 2013 Harriet and the Matches (Short)
Cat (voice)
 2012 The Dark Knight Rises
Dr. Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow
 2012/IV Broken
Mike Kiernan
 2012 The Minutes (Video short)
Raymond Leon
 2012 Red Lights
Tom Buckley
 2011 In Time
Raymond Leon
 2011/I Retreat
Martin
 2010 TRON: Legacy
Edward Dillinger (uncredited)
 2010 Inception
Robert Fischer
 2010 Peacock
John / Emma Skillpa
 2009/I The Water (Short)
Son
 2009 Perrier's Bounty
Michael
 2008 The Dark Knight
Scarecrow
 2008 The Edge of Love
William Killick
 2007 Sunshine
Robert Capa
 2006 The Silent City (Short)
 2005 Breakfast on Pluto
Patrick 'Kitten' Braden
 2005 Batman Begins (Video Game)
Dr. Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow (voice)
 2005 Red Eye
Jackson Rippner
 2005 Batman Begins
Dr. Jonathan Crane / The Scarecrow
 2003 Zonad (Short)
Guy Hendrickson
 2003 Cold Mountain
Bardolph
 2003 Intermission
John
 2002 28 Days Later...
Jim
 2001 Watchmen (Short)
Phil
 2001 The Way We Live Now (TV Mini Series)
Paul Montague
- Episode #1.4 (2001) ... Paul Montague
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... Paul Montague
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Paul Montague
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... Paul Montague
 2001 On the Edge
Jonathan Breech
 2001 Disco Pigs
Pig
 2000 A Man of Few Words (Short)
Best Man
 2000 Filleann an Feall (Short)
Ger
 1999 At Death's Door (Short)
Young Reaper
 1999 Eviction (Short)
Brendan McBride
 1999 The Trench
Rag Rookwood
 1999 Sunburn
Davin McDerby
 1998 Sweety Barrett
Pat the Barman
 1997 Quando (Short)
Pat
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Adam in the Irish premiere of Neil La Bute's "The Shape of Things", Gate Theatre, Dublin (2002). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 7 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not worried about being pegged, but it's important for me to knock down any perceptions of me that are out there. See more »

Trivia:

Son Malachy Murphy was born December 4, 2005, weighing 7 pounds and 5 ounces. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with director Christopher Nolan See more »

Nickname:

Cilly

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed