No photo available. Represent Perry Murdock? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 235,016 this week

Perry Murdock (I) (1901–1988)

Perry Murdock was born on September 18, 1901 in Oklahoma, USA as Perry Harrison Murdock. He was a set decorator and actor, known for Tombstone Terror (1935), Big Calibre (1935) and A Texas Cowboy (1929). He was married to Erma Purviance. He died on April 19, 1988 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

Did You Know: 'Independence Day" Was Almost Called ...

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 77 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 129 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Perry Murdock's work have you seen?

Known For

Tombstone Terror
Tombstone Terror Tramp / Singer
(1935)
Big Calibre
Big Calibre Deputy
(1935)
A Texas Cowboy
A Texas Cowboy Jim Valentine
(1929)
It's a Man's World
It's a Man's World Set Decorator
(1962-1963)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (61 credits)
 1978 Confessions of the D.A. Man (TV Movie)
 1972-1973 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1972 A Very Missing Person (TV Movie)
 1971 Hitched (TV Movie)
 1963-1971 The Virginian (TV Series) (97 episodes)
- Jump-Up (1971)
- The Angus Killer (1971)
- The Animal (1971)
 1971 Alias Smith and Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 Night Gallery (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 Backtrack!
 1968 Istanbul Express (TV Movie)
 1968 Shadow Over Elveron (TV Movie)
 1967 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deadlock (1967)
 1967 How I Spent My Summer Vacation (TV Movie)
 1966 Laredo (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Coup de Grace (1966)
 1966 The Jean Arthur Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965 McHale's Navy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1964 Destry (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Red Brady's Kid (1964)
- Deputy for a Day (1964)
 1961-1963 Leave It to Beaver (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Eddie's Sweater (1963)
 1962-1963 It's a Man's World (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Winter Story (1963)
- Hour of Truth (1963)
 1960-1962 The Tall Man (TV Series) (48 episodes)
- A Time to Run (1962)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- The Race (1962)
- The Clan MacDuff (1962)
- The Good Fight (1962)
 1957-1962 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (77 episodes)
- The Angry Sky (1962)
- Treasure Coach (1961)
- Gunman's Revenge (1961)
 1959-1962 Laramie (TV Series) (59 episodes)
- Trial by Fire (1962)
- The Replacement (1962)
 1961 Whispering Smith (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Swift Justice (1961)
- The Quest (1961)
 1957-1961 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Iron Silence (1961)
- No Skin Off Me (1957)
 1960-1961 The Deputy (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Judas Town (1960)
 1960-1961 Coronado 9 (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Three's a Shroud (1961)
- Flight to La Paz (1961)
 1960-1961 Checkmate (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Between Two Guns (1961)
- Target: Tycoon (1960)
 1958-1961 Bachelor Father (TV Series) (5 episodes)
 1959-1960 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ring of Death (1960)
 1960 Thriller (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Child's Play (1960)
 1957-1960 M Squad (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Tiger's Cage (1960)
- Fire in the Sky (1960)
- Death Is a Clock (1959)
- The Executioner (1958)
- The Big Kill (1958)
 1960 Overland Trail (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Reckoning (1960)
- Escort Detail (1960)
- Westbound Stage (1960)
 1959-1960 Johnny Staccato (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- An Act of Terror (1960)
- Solomon (1960)
 1957-1959 The Restless Gun (TV Series) (45 episodes)
- The Englishman (1959)
- The Cavis Boy (1959)
 1958-1959 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Rumor (1959)
 1959 Mike Hammer (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Suspicion (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1958 Cimarron City (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956-1958 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Don't Interrupt (1958)
- A Bottle of Wine (1957)
- Alibi Me (1956)
- Toby (1956)
 1958 Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Prime Suspect (1958)
 1958 The Big Beat
 1955-1957 Soldiers of Fortune (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- The City of Doom (1957)
- Sandhogs (1957)
- A Gift of Death (1957)
- The Green Trap (1957)
 1956 Crusader (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Key Witness (1956)
- Open Highway (1956)
- The Healer (1956)
- Expose (1956)
 1954 Stories of the Century (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Tiburcio Vasquez (1954)
- Joaquin Murietta (1954)
 1954 Public Defender (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1953 The Adventures of Kit Carson (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Gunsmoke Justice (1953)
- Law of Boot Hill (1953)
 1947 Apache Rose
 1947 Son of Zorro
Show Show Actor (60 credits)
Show Show Stunts (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Perry Murdoch
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed