Richard Murdoch (1907–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38,969 this week
Richard Murdoch was born on April 6, 1907 in Kestow, Kent, England as Richard Bernard Murdoch. He was an actor and writer, known for Whoops Apocalypse (1986), Band Waggon (1940) and The Ghost Train (1941). He was married to Peggy Rawlings. He died on October 9, 1990 in Walton, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Walton, England, UK

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 10 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Murdoch's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Whoops Apocalypse Cabinet Minister
(1986)
Band Waggon Stinker Murdoch
(1940)
The Ghost Train Teddy Deakin
(1941)
Charley's (Big-Hearted) Aunt 'Stinker' Burton
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 1978-1991 Rumpole of the Bailey (TV Series)
Uncle Tom
- Rumpole and the Quacks (1991) ... Uncle Tom
- Rumpole and the Summer of Discontent (1991) ... Uncle Tom
- Rumpole and the Quality of Life (1988) ... Uncle Tom
- Rumpole and Portia (1988) ... Uncle Tom
- Rumpole and the Tap End (1988) ... Uncle Tom
 1988-1990 Mr. Majeika (TV Series)
Worshipful Wizard
- Bye Bye Barty, Barty Bye Bye (1990) ... Worshipful Wizard
- Yes Sir, That's My Baby (1990) ... Worshipful Wizard
- I've Grown Accustomed to His Face (1990) ... Worshipful Wizard
- Someday My Doodles Will Come (1990) ... Worshipful Wizard
- Catch a Falling Ball (1990) ... Worshipful Wizard
 1988 Never the Twain (TV Series)
Colonel Wainwright
- Born to Blush Unseen (1988) ... Colonel Wainwright
 1986 Whoops Apocalypse
Cabinet Minister
 1983 Blackadder (TV Series)
Ross, A Lord
- Witchsmeller Pursuivant (1983) ... Ross, A Lord
 1981 Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (TV Mini Series)
Lord Halifax
- What Price Churchill? (1981) ... Lord Halifax
- The Long Tide of Surrender (1981) ... Lord Halifax
 1981 Doctors' Daughters (TV Series)
Dr. 'Biggin' Hill
- Dr Sadie (1981) ... Dr. 'Biggin' Hill
- Professional Misconduct (1981) ... Dr. 'Biggin' Hill
- Needle Match (1981) ... Dr. 'Biggin' Hill
- Double Your Mummy (1981) ... Dr. 'Biggin' Hill
- General Practice (1981) ... Dr. 'Biggin' Hill
 1980 The Mystery of the Disappearing Schoolgirls (TV Movie)
Lord Chamberlain
 1980 The Professionals (TV Series)
Sir Alan Sternfield
- Hijack (1980) ... Sir Alan Sternfield
 1978 The Three Kisses (TV Movie)
Professor Christopher Littlecherry
 1978 Warrior Queen (TV Series)
Olussa
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... Olussa
 1978 In the Looking Glass (TV Series)
- Space (1978)
 1978 Hazell (TV Series)
Dornford
- Hazell Pays a Debt (1978) ... Dornford
 1977 Moomins (TV Series short)
Narrator - English (1982) (voice)
 1977 The New Avengers (TV Series)
Pinman Perry
- Dead Men Are Dangerous (1977) ... Pinman Perry
 1977 Owner Occupied (TV Movie)
Colonel Washbrook
 1968 Orlando (TV Series)
Beau-Beau Geste
- Where Was Moosh When the Lights Went Out? (1968) ... Beau-Beau Geste
- Dont Look Now (1968) ... Beau-Beau Geste
- When Did You Last See Your Father? (1968) ... Beau-Beau Geste
 1963 Walter and Connie (TV Series)
Manager
- Walter and Connie Selling Cars (1963) ... Manager
 1960 Not a Hope in Hell
Bertie
 1959 Strictly Confidential
Cmdr. Bissham-Ryley
 1952 Silk, Satin, Cotton, Rags (TV Series)
Max Rollo
- Exit Miss Graham (1952) ... Max Rollo
- Satin (1952) ... Max Rollo
- Silk (1952) ... Max Rollo
 1951 The Magic Box
Sitter in Bath Studio
 1950 Lilli Marlene
F / Lt. Murdoch
 1949 The Gay Adventure
David Felton
 1948 It Happened in Soho
Scott The News Reporter
 1948 At Home (TV Movie)
 1948 Kaleidoscope (TV Series)
Self in Sir! I Have An Idea segment
- Episode #2.16 (1948) ... Self in Sir! I Have An Idea segment
- Episode #2.15 (1948) ... Self in Sir! I Have An Idea segment
- Episode #2.14 (1948) ... Self in Sir! I Have An Idea segment
- Episode #2.13 (1948) ... Self in Sir! I Have An Idea segment
- Episode #2.12 (1948) ... Self in Sir! I Have An Idea segment
 1944 One Exciting Night
Illusionist
 1941 I Thank You
'Stinker' (as Richard {Stinker} Murdoch/Richard Murdoch)
 1941 The Ghost Train
Teddy Deakin (as Richard {Stinker} Murdoch)
 1940 Charley's (Big-Hearted) Aunt
'Stinker' Burton
 1940 Band Waggon
Stinker Murdoch (as Richard Stinker Murdoch)
 1938 The Terror
Detective Lewis
 1938 Byng-Ho! (TV Series)
 1937 Red Peppers (TV Movie)
George Pepper
 1937 Over She Goes
Sergeant Oliver
 1934 Evergreen
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1932 Looking on the Bright Side
Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Stanley Lupino's musical "Over She Goes," at the Saville Theatre in London, England, with Laddie Cliffe, Stanley Lupino, Adele Dixon, Sally Gray, Syd Walker, Teddie St. Denis, Eric Fawcett, Billy Mayerl, Barbara Francis and Barry O'Neill in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Richard 'Stinker' Murdoch | Richard Stinker Murdoch | Richard {Stinker} Murdoch/Richard Murdoch | Richard {Stinker} Murdoch

Spouse:

Peggy Rawlings  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made his stage debut in the chorus of 'The Blue Train' which after a short tour went to The Prince of Wales Theatre in London's West End. See more »

Nickname:

Stinker

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed