STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,743 this week

Kira Muratova (1934–2018)


Kira Muratova was born on November 5, 1934 in Soroca, Romania as Kira Georgiyevna Korotkova. She was a director and writer, known for The Tuner (2004), Second Class Citizens (2001) and The Asthenic Syndrome (1989). She was married to Yevgeni Golubenko and Aleksandr Muratov. She died on June 6, 2018 in Odessa, Ukraine. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Odessa, Ukraine

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Mar 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Jan 2018
 
a list of 1243 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kira Muratova's work have you seen?
21 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Tuner Director
(2004)
(2001)
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actress | Editor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2007 Dummy (Short)
 2007 Two in One
 2005 Certification (Short)
 2004 The Tuner
 1999 Letter to America (Short)
 1997 Three Stories
 1994 Passions
 1972 Russia (Documentary)
 1967 Brief Encounters (as K. Muratova)
 1958 Vesenniy dozhd (Short)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kira Korotkova | K. Muratova
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a daughter Marianna Muratova with her now ex-husband Aleksandr Muratov in 1960's but she tragically died. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed