STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,676 this week

Janet Munro (1934–1972)


As Disney's lively lass Katie O'Gill she was the freshness of spring. She could inspire you to dance a jig through a field of flowers. Her entrancing green eyes and catchy spirit had that kind of life-affirming effect. Cute, spunky, almond-eyed British actress Janet Munro was deemed to be an actress from day one as the daughter of Scottish stage ... See full bio »

"You" Star Schools Us on Social Media

"You" star Shay Mitchell on the best TV characters to follow and how to tell if you're a social media stalker.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 23 Oct 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 24 Jun 2016
 
a list of 1282 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 808 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 373 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janet Munro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Crawling Eye Anne Pilgrim
(1958)
(1961)
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1972 Adam Smith (TV Series)
Elizabeth Crichton
- Episode #1.10 (1972) ... Elizabeth Crichton
- Episode #1.9 (1972) ... Elizabeth Crichton
- Episode #1.5 (1972) ... Elizabeth Crichton
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... Elizabeth Crichton
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Elizabeth Crichton
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series)
Mabel
- The Piano (1971) ... Mabel
 1969 Cry Wolf
Polly
 1968-1969 The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (TV Series)
Helen Huntingdon / Helen Graham
- Pursuit (1969) ... Helen Huntingdon
- Revolt (1969) ... Helen Huntingdon
- Marriage (1969) ... Helen Graham
- Recluse (1968) ... Helen Graham
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Dr. Constance Morris
- Premiere: Flower Dew (1968) ... Dr. Constance Morris
 1968 The Admirable Crichton (TV Movie)
Tweeny
 1968 Sebastian
Carol Fancy
 1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Carol
- Turn Off If You Know the Ending (1967) ... Carol
 1966 Vendetta (TV Series)
Patricia Rattan
- The Running Man (1966) ... Patricia Rattan
 1964 They All Died Laughing
Delia Brooks
 1964 Hide and Seek
Maggie
 1963 Bitter Harvest
Jennie
 1958-1962 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Elaine / Juliet / Ruth Cornelius / ...
- Afternoon of a Nymph (1962) ... Elaine
- Girl in a Bird Cage (1962) ... Juliet
- The Deaf Heart (1958) ... Ruth Cornelius
- Trial by Candlelight (1958) ... Anne
 1962 Walk in the Shadow
Pat Harris
 1961 The Day the Earth Caught Fire
Jeannie Craig
 1959-1961 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series)
Janet Hale / Katie O'Gill
- The Horsemasters: Tally Ho (1961) ... Janet Hale
- The Horsemasters: Follow Your Heart (1961) ... Janet Hale
- I Captured the King of the Leprechauns (1959) ... Katie O'Gill
 1961/I Time Remembered (TV Movie)
Amanda
 1960 Swiss Family Robinson
Roberta
 1959 Tommy the Toreador
Amanda
 1959 Third Man on the Mountain
Lizbeth Hempel
 1959 Berkeley Square (TV Movie)
Helen Pettigrew
 1958 The Young and the Guilty
Sue Connor
 1958 The Crawling Eye
Anne Pilgrim
 1957-1958 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Elizabeth Collins / Sally Mathers
- Pickup Girl (1957) ... Elizabeth Collins
- One of Us (1957) ... Sally Mathers
 1957 Small Hotel
Effie Wriggler
 1954 I Capture the Castle (TV Movie)
Rose Mortmain
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

janetmunro.com

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a brother Alex born about 1947. See more »

Trademark:

Auburn hair See more »

Nickname:

Jan See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed