STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,821 this week

Sumitra Mukherjee (1949–2003)


Sumitra Mukherjee was born on March 30, 1949 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. She is known for her work on Debdas (1979), Datta (1976) and Ajantay (1984). She died on May 21, 2003 in Kolkata, West Bengal. See full bio »

Would You Hire Liz Lemon as Your Nanny?

Emily Mortimer would. The Mary Poppins Returns star chooses the former co-stars she would hire.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sumitra Mukherjee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Debdas Paro
(1979)
Datta Nalini
(1976)
Ajantay Actress
(1984)
Sindoor Actress
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (148 credits)
 2010 Goodly
 2004 Teesta Parer Kainya (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 2003 Debi Puja
 2002 Abaidha
 2002 Sathi
 2001 Durga
 1999 Siraj
 1998 Gharer Laxmi (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1997 Dabidar
 1997 Hingsha
 1997 Saptami
 1997 Pratirodh
 1995 Antaratama
 1995/III Mohini
 1995/II Mohini
 1995 Rakhal Raja
 1995 Mejo Bou
 1995/I Mohini
 1994 Abbajan
 1994 DAGI
 1994 Ami-O-Maa
 1994 Nati Binodini
 1993 Tapasya
 1993 Krantikal
 1992 Mani Kanchan
 1992 Natun Sansar (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1991 Bidhilipi
 1991 Jeevan Pradip
 1991 Katha Deelam
 1991 Sindoor
 1991 Ahankar
 1990 Alingan
 1990 Hirak Jayanti
 1990 Garmil (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1990 Byabadhan
 1989 Maryada
 1989 Mone Mone
 1989 Pronami Tomai
 1989 Abhisar
 1989 Aparanher Alo
 1989 Biday
 1988 Apon Gharey
 1988 Pathe Jete Jete (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1988 Pratik
 1988 Agaman (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1988 Agun (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1988 Ora Charjan
 1987 Amar Kantak
 1987 Bandook Baaj
 1987 Nirjan Sanlap
 1987 PAP PUNNYA
 1987 Pratibha
 1987 Ranima (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1987 Sasireep
 1987 Tania
 1987 Dabar Chal
 1987 Mahamilan
 1987 Taniya (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1986 Amar bandhan
 1986 Prem O Paap
 1986 Daktar Bou
 1986 Parinati
 1986 Swarga Sukh
 1985 Abasheshe
 1985 Amar Prithibi (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1985 Bhalobasa Bhalobasa (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1985 Till Theke Tal (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1985 Milan Tithi
 1985 Baikunther Will
Manorama
 1985 Sonar Sansar
 1984 Ajantay
 1984 Anweshan (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1984 Didi (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1984 Lolita
 1984 Rashifal
 1984 Agni Shuddhi (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1984 Mohanar Dike
 1984 Dadamoni
 1983 Agradani
 1983 Banashree
 1983 Mem Saheb
 1983 Samapti
 1983 Indira (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1983 Jiban Maran
 1983 Arpita
 1983 Abhinay Nay
 1983 Prayashchitta
 1982 Amrita Kumbher Sandhaney (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1982 Prafulla
 1982 Bodham
 1981 Bodhan
 1981 Bondi Balaka
 1981 Father
 1981 Kapal Kundala
 1981 Nyaya Anyay
 1981 Swami Stree
 1981 Baisakhi Megh (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1980 Priyatama
 1980 Samadhan
 1979 Samadhan
 1979 Naukadubi
Hemnalini
 1979 Jharh
 1979 Chirantan
 1979 Ganadevata
Debu's wife (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1979 Debdas
Paro
 1978 Man Abhiman
 1978 Tilottama
Tilottama (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1978 Tusi
 1978 Dak Diye Jai
Sunayani Roy
 1978 Moyna
 1978 Bansari
 1977/I Rajani
 1977 Sandhya Raag
 1977 Sesh Raksha
 1977 Pratima
 1977 Mantramugdha
 1976/I Datta
Nalini
 1976 Sudur Niharika
Kamala Bai
 1975 Agnishwar
Suchanda
 1975 Raag Anurag
Sahana (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1974 Chhera Tamsuk (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1974 Shanginee (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1974 Bikele Bhorer Phul
Tuku
 1974 Debi Chowdhurani
Sagarmani
 1974 Sangini
 1973 Dui Bon
 1973 Basanata Bilap (as Sumitra Mukhopadhyay)
 1972 Ajker Nayak
 1969 Mon Niye
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hashi Mukherjee | Sumitra Mukhopadhyay
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed