Kornél Mundruczó


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,082 this week
Kornél Mundruczó was born on April 3, 1975 in Gödöllõ, Hungary. He is an actor and director, known for White God (2014), Pieces of a Woman (2020) and Jupiter's Moon (2017). He is married to Kata Wéber. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 26 May 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Feb 2020
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kornél Mundruczó's work have you seen?

User Polls

45 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

White God Afghan
(2014)
(2020)
Jupiter's Moon Hotel receptionist
(2017)
Johanna Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2017 Jupiter's Moon
Hotel receptionist
 2014 White God
Afghan
 2008-2011 Állomás (TV Series)
Gács
- Isaura nagykönyve (2011) ... Gács
- Teréz (2011) ... Gács
- Józsi karrierje (2011) ... Gács
- Gizát felfedezik (2009) ... Gács
- Kisgiza a sztár (2009) ... Gács
 2010 So Much for Justice!
Vlad 2.
 2007 Lányok
Péter
 2007 Az igazi halál (TV Movie)
Áron Korom, director
 2006 Bianco (Short)
 2005 Apu (Short)
 2004 Eastern Sugar
Pornó operatõr
 2003 Föpróba (Short)
János
 2002 Nuker (Short)
 2000 Kisváros (TV Series)
 1999 Szomszédok (TV Series)
Péter Sziklai
- Episode #1.331 (1999) ... Péter Sziklai
- Episode #1.330 (1999) ... Péter Sziklai
- Episode #1.329 (1999) ... Péter Sziklai
- Episode #1.328 (1999) ... Péter Sziklai
- Episode #1.323 (1999) ... Péter Sziklai
 1996 Szabadulásra ítélve (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Kornél Mudruczó

Spouse:

Kata Wéber
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on White God (2014) and immigrant groups in Hungary] Of course we have a huge gypsy minority in Budapest and in Hungary. Also we have a huge Jewish community as well and the phobias absolutely exist more and more in Hungary, and of course, I'm half-Romanian. I always wanted to film myself as a minority, actually everywhere, because I think minorities mirror the way society works. So of course ... See more »

Trivia:

The website Movie Insider credits him twice, once as Kornel Mundruczo and the second as Kornel Mumdruczo. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed