No photo available. Represent Kunihiko Murai? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 283,254 this week

Kunihiko Murai

Kunihiko Murai was born on March 4, 1945 in Tokyo, Japan. He is a composer and actor, known for Tampopo (1985), Shogun Assassin (1980) and Zatoichi at Large (1972). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 08 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kunihiko Murai's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tampopo Composer
(1985)
Shogun Assassin Composer
(1980)
(1972)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1985 Tampopo
Man eating snacks before movie (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1978 Firebird: Daybreak Chapter (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2022 Mimi wo sumaseba (music: "Tsubasvwo kudasai")
 1977 Akuma no temari-uta (music: "Onikobe-mura temari-uta")
 1974 René Simard au Japon (Documentary) (writer: "Midori iro no yane")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2010 Masuta tepu: Arai Yumi (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Kuni Murai

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed