Chris Moyles


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,710 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Chris was born in Leeds on the 22nd of February 1974, to an Irish mother and an English dad (Chris Moyles, who works for the Post Office. He began his radio career working for a hospital radio station in his hometown Leeds, before joining Aire FM at the tender age of 16. He then worked for various radio stations, including Chiltern, Luxembourg, ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Robots
Sat, Apr 11 5:09 AM PDT on STZENFS (651)
Robots
Sat, Apr 11 6:36 PM PDT on STZENFS (651)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Moyles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Wimbledon Radio 1 DJ
(2004)
Robots Stage Announcer
(2005)
Keith Lemon: The Film Chris Moyles
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2012 Jesus Christ Superstar: Live Arena Tour (Video)
King Herod
 2012 Keith Lemon: The Film
Chris Moyles
 2007 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
Chris Moyles
- Episode #2.1 (2007) ... Chris Moyles
 2005 Robots
Stage Announcer (UK version, voice)
 2001-2004 The Villa (TV Series)
Narrator
- Episode #4.10 (2004) ... Narrator
- Episode #4.9 (2004) ... Narrator
- Episode #4.8 (2004) ... Narrator
- Episode #4.6 (2004) ... Narrator
- Episode #4.5 (2004) ... Narrator
 2004 Wimbledon
Radio 1 DJ (voice)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (105 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice of TV announcer/announcer in UK version of Robots (2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

BBC Radio 1 Site | Chris Moyles

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Spice Girl Melanie C] I think she's the prettiest one in the band. See more »

Trivia:

In 2006, he was one of several BBC star presenters whose salaries were leaked to a national newspaper by a temporary agency worker at the corporation. Following this, the BBC Trust launched a review into whether the BBC was paying its stars above the market rate, which was published in 2008 and vindicated the corporation. See more »

Trademark:

Is frequently rude to callers on his radio show, and cuts them off if they're boring.

Nickname:

Worlds worst DJ

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed