Oren Moverman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,633 this week
Trailer
2:21 | Trailer
Oren Moverman was born on July 4, 1966 in Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel. He is a producer and writer, known for The Messenger (2009), Love & Mercy (2014) and Bad Education (2019). See full bio »

Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 05 Sep 2015
 
a list of 975 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1247 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 207 people
created 24 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oren Moverman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Messenger Writer
(2009)
Love & Mercy Producer
(2014)
Bad Education Producer
(2019)
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2021 Passing (executive producer) (post-production)
 2020 Why Is We Americans? (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2020 Bad Hair (executive producer)
 2019 Human Capital (producer)
 2019 Bad Education (producer)
 2018/V Skin (producer)
 2018 Diane (producer)
 2018 The Tale (producer)
 2018 Wildlife (producer - produced by)
 2018 Monsters and Men (executive producer)
 2017/II Verónica (executive producer)
 2016 Norman (producer)
 2016/I The Ticket (producer)
 2016 Junction 48 (executive producer)
 2014 Love & Mercy (executive producer)
 2014/I She's Lost Control (executive producer)
 2013 Laughs Unlimited (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1999 Jesus' Son (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (23 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yael & Oren Moverman

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed one Oscar nominated performance: Woody Harrelson in The Messenger (2009). See more »

Trademark:

Films on real-life and risky subjects such as adultery, corruption and loneliness. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed