STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 148,504 this week

Laila Mourad (1918–1995)


Laila Mourad was born on February 17, 1918 in Cairo, Egypt. She was an actress, known for The Flirtation of Girls (1949), The Shores of Love (1950) and My Heart Guides Me (1947). She was married to Fatin Abdulwahhab, Wageeh Abaza and Anwar Wagdi. She died on November 21, 1995 in Cairo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Cairo, Egypt

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 57 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 193 people
created 01 Aug 2013
 
a list of 305 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laila Mourad's work have you seen?

Known For

(1950)
(1947)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Layla Murad
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Ashraf Abaza and Zaki Abdel Wahab. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed