STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,043 this week

Louis Mountbatten (1900–1979)


Louis Mountbatten was born on June 25, 1900 in Windsor, Berkshire, England as Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Battenberg. He was married to Edwina Mountbatten. He died on August 27, 1979 in off Mullaghmore, County Sligo, Ireland. See full bio »

Ricky Whittle Questions Lack of Cars in 'Hobbs & Shaw'

The "American Gods" star loves a TV drama, and can't wait for a horror hit, but the movie he's really pumped for is Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw.

What is Ricky watching?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Seventies
Terror at Home and Abroad (S1, Ep7)
Sun, Mar 31 1:00 AM EDT on CNN (350)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 166 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Mountbatten's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1922 Nice and Friendly (Short)
Hero
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten of Burma K.G. 1900-1979 | Admiral the Earl Mountbatten of Burma | Earl Mountbatten of Burma | Earl Mountbatten of Burma K.G. | Lord Louis Mountbatte | Admiral Lord Mountbatten | Admiral Louis Mountbatten | Earl Mountbatten | Lord Louis Mountbatten | Lord Mountbatten

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If the Third World War is fought with nuclear weapons, the fourth will be fought with bows and arrows. See more »

Trivia:

Son of Prince Louis of Battenberg and Princess Victoria of Hesse and by Rhine. Great-grandson of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert. See more »

Nickname:

Dickie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed