STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 112,857 this week

John Motson (I)


John Motson was born on July 10, 1945 in Salford, Lancashire, England as John Walker Motson. He is known for his work on Flushed Away (2006), Bend It Like Beckham (2002) and Yesterday's Hero (1979). He is married to Anne. They have one child. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Flushed Away
Sat, May 15 6:52 AM PDT on HBOF (514)
Flushed Away
Tue, May 25 9:08 AM PDT on HBOF (514)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1084 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Motson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flushed Away Football Commentator
(2006)
Bend It Like Beckham Commentator
(2002)
Yesterday's Hero TV Interviewer & Commentator
(1979)
World Cup 98 Additional Crew
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2015-2017 Footy Pups (TV Series)
Narrator
- Powerchair Football (2017) ... Narrator
- Half Volleys (2017) ... Narrator
- Stamina (2017) ... Narrator
- Captain (2017) ... Narrator
- Tennis (2017) ... Narrator
 2009 FA Cup Classics (TV Series)
Commentator / Presenter
 2006 Flushed Away
Football Commentator (voice)
 2004 Bob the Builder: Snowed Under (Video)
Commentator (voice)
 2003 Trevor's World of Sport (TV Series)
Commentator
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Commentator (voice)
- A Man's Game (2003) ... Commentator (voice)
 2002 FIFA 2003 (Video Game)
Commentary (US version, voice)
 2002 Bend It Like Beckham
Commentator (voice)
 2001 FIFA Soccer 2002 (Video Game)
Commentary (US version, voice)
 2000 Uefa Euro 2000 (Video Game)
Commentator
 1999 FIFA 2000 (Video Game)
Commentator (English version, voice)
 1996 FIFA Soccer 97 (Video Game)
Commentary (voice)
 1995 Goodnight Sweetheart (TV Series)
TV Commentator
- Let Yourself Go (1995) ... TV Commentator (voice)
 1993 The Detectives (TV Series)
Football Commentator
- Hostage (1993) ... Football Commentator (voice)
 1992 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series)
- Episode #7.5 (1992) ... (voice)
 1980 Juliet Bravo (TV Series)
Commentator
- Coming Back (1980) ... Commentator (uncredited)
 1979 Yesterday's Hero
TV Interviewer & Commentator
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Here's Gascoigne - oh brilliant - oh yes - oh yes!" Commentating on England v Scotland for BBC television in June 1996.

Trivia:

He joined the Barnet Press newspaper as a junior reporter aged 18. See more »

Nickname:

Motty

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed