STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,177 this week

Walter Mosley


Walter Mosley was born on January 12, 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Walter Ellis Mosley. He is a producer and writer, known for Devil in a Blue Dress (1995), The Manchurian Candidate (2004) and Snowfall (2017). See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Manchurian Candidate
Fri, Jan 28 10:45 AM PST on SHOW (551)
The Manchurian Candidate
Sat, Jan 29 1:35 AM PST on SHOW (559)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 259 people
created 06 Mar 2019
 
a list of 470 people
created 02 Sep 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 29 Jul 2019
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 185 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Mosley's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1995)
The Manchurian Candidate Congressman Rawlins
(2004)
Snowfall Producer
(2018-2022)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
  Killing Johnny Fry (producer) (announced)
  Untitled Elmore Leonard adaptation (TV Series) (consulting producer) (announced)
  Snowfall (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes, 2021 - 2022) (consulting producer - 20 episodes, 2018 - 2019)
- Episode #5.2 (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Comets (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Fight or Flight (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Sleeping Dogs (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Betrayal (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2021 The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2016 The Amber Rose Show (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2003 The Law and Mr. Lee (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1998 Always Outnumbered (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Cinnamon Kiss" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Walter Mosley Jr

Spouse:

Joy Kellman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, vol. 136, pages 303-308. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed