No photo available. Represent Desmond Morris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 62,130 this week

Desmond Morris (I)

Desmond Morris was born on January 24, 1928 in Purton, England. He is known for his work on Quest for Fire (1981), The Naked Ape (1973) and Expulsion from Paradise (2001). He has been married to Ramona Baulch since 1952. They have one child. See full bio »

Ralph Macchio on the Strange 'Karate Kid' Reboot Ideas

"Cobra Kai" isn't the first The Karate Kid reboot Ralph Macchio has been pitched in the years since the original released ...

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Desmond Morris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Quest for Fire Miscellaneous Crew
(1981)
The Naked Ape Writer
(1973)
The Human Animal Himself - Presenter
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2001 Expulsion from Paradise (book "The Naked Ape")
 1997 The Human Sexes (TV Series documentary)
 1991 The Animal Contract (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1973 The Naked Ape (book)
 1964 Horse (TV Movie documentary) (script)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Catlore" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dr. Desmond Morris
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed