No photo available. Represent John Morley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 235,908 this week

John Morley (I) (1912–1991)

John Morley was born on July 5, 1912 in Chatham, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor, known for Images (1972), The Abductors (1957) and Flood Tide (1958). He died on June 12, 1991 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Between Avengers: Endgame and "Stranger Things" it's been a huge week for trailers, but our favorite definitely involves Leo dancing ...

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Morley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Images Old Man
(1972)
The Abductors Officers of the Law
(1957)
Flood Tide Detective lieutenant
(1958)
Five Gates to Hell Dr. Jacques Minelle
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1972 Images
Old Man
 1969 Where's Jack?
Judge
 1969 Lock Up Your Daughters!
Nobleman
 1965 Branded (TV Series)
Coutts
- The Greatest Coward on Earth (1965) ... Coutts
 1963 For Love or Money
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
 1963 I'm Dickens, He's Fenster (TV Series)
Security Agent
- King Archibald, the First (1963) ... Security Agent
 1962 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (TV Series)
Spencer
- For Richer or Poorer (1962) ... Spencer
 1962 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Ernest Demming
- The Case of the Capricious Corpse (1962) ... Ernest Demming
 1962 That Touch of Mink
Man (uncredited)
 1961 Lover Come Back
George (uncredited)
 1961 Sugarfoot (TV Series)
John Brice
- Toothy Thompson (1961) ... John Brice
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Captain Hawker
- The Siege of Troy (1960) ... Captain Hawker
 1959 Five Gates to Hell
Dr. Jacques Minelle
 1958 When Hell Broke Loose
Chaplain (uncredited)
 1958 The Space Children
Doctor (uncredited)
 1958 Flood Tide
Detective lieutenant
 1957 Alcoa Theatre (TV Series)
Father Boniface
- The Face of Truth (1957) ... Father Boniface
 1957 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Lt. Calders
- The Seashark Story (1957) ... Lt. Calders
 1957 The Lineup (TV Series)
Harold Jeffries
- The Harger Jameson Case (1957) ... Harold Jeffries
 1957 Chicago Confidential
Mickey Partos (uncredited)
 1957 The Abductors
Officers of the Law
 1951-1952 Hands of Mystery (TV Series)
 1950 Born Yesterday
Native (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

John L. Morley
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed