No photo available. Represent Angela Morley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,203 this week

Angela Morley (1924–2009)

Angela Morley was born on March 10, 1924 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England as Walter Stott. She is known for her work on Watership Down (1978), Peeping Tom (1960) and The Little Prince (1974). She was married to Christine Parker and Beryl Stott. She died on January 14, 2009 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 237 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 257 people
created 07 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 105 people
created 10 Jun 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 101 people
created 23 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angela Morley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Watership Down Composer
(1978)
Peeping Tom Music Department
(1960)
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (34 credits)
 1985-1990 Dallas (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Paradise Lost (1990)
- Unchain My Heart (1990)
- Hell's Fury (1989)
- Sunset, Sunrise (1989)
 1988-1989 Falcon Crest (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Decline and Fall (1989)
- Resurrection (1989)
- The Vigil (1989)
 1988 Blue Skies (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The White Horse (1988)
 1984-1987 Dynasty (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Testing (1987)
- The Subpoenas (1986)
- The Man (1985)
- The Heiress (1985)
- Parental Consent (1985)
 1985-1987 The Colbys (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Manhunt (1987)
- Bid for Freedom (1986)
- A House Divided (1985)
 1984-1986 Hotel (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Restless Nights (1986)
- Recriminations (1986)
- Pathways (1985)
- Missing Pieces (1985)
 1984 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lady Luck (1984)
 1984 Threesome (TV Movie)
 1983-1984 Emerald Point N.A.S. (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Wedding (1984)
- Episode #1.11 (1983)
- Episode #1.9 (1983)
 1983 Two Marriages (TV Series)
 1983 Summer Girl (TV Movie)
 1982 McClain's Law (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1981 Madame X (TV Movie)
 1979 Friendships, Secrets and Lies (TV Movie)
 1979 Wonder Woman (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1974 The Little Prince (uncredited)
 1972 The Last Goon Show of All (TV Movie) (as Wally Stott)
 1971 When Eight Bells Toll (as Walter Stott)
 1970 The Looking Glass War (as Wally Stott)
 1969 Captain Nemo and the Underwater City (as Walter Stott)
 1968 Hugh and I Spy (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Tea or Coffin (1968) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- Five in a Bed (1968) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- Holy Smoke (1968) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- Checkpoint Charlies (1968) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- The Heights of Madness (1968) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
 1962-1967 Hugh and I (TV Series) (69 episodes)
- Adios, Amigos (1967) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- A Touch of the Rising Sun (1967) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- Chinese Crackers (1967) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- Hold That Tiger (1966) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
- Arabian Knights (1966) ... (as Wally Stott, signature tune by)
 1966 The Maladjusted Busker (TV Short) (as Wally Stott)
 1961 Hancock (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Succession: Son and Heir (1961) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The Blood Donor (1961) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The Lift (1961) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The Radio Ham (1961) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The Bowmans (1961) ... (as Wally Stott)
 1956-1960 Hancock's Half Hour (TV Series) (33 episodes)
- The Poison Pen Letters (1960) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The East Cheam Centenary (1960) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The Photographer (1960) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The Ladies' Man (1960) ... (as Wally Stott)
- The Baby Sitters (1960) ... (as Wally Stott)
 1959 The Heart of a Man (as Wally Stott)
 1959 The Lady Is a Square (as Wally Stott)
 1957 Le colombier (TV Series) (as Wally Stott)
 1956 It's Never Too Late (as Wally Stott)
 1954 Cocktails in the Kitchen (as Wally Stott, music score)
 1953 Will Any Gentleman...? (as Wally Stott)
 1952 Holiday Week (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (69 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was musical director and arranger on Scott Walker's spirited 1967 cover of the Jacques Brel song "Jackie". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Angela Morley née Wally Stott | Wally Stott | Walter Stott | The Wally Stott Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She permanently relocated to Los Angeles in 1979 and began working primarily on American television soundtracks, including those of Dynasty, Dallas, Cagney & Lacey, Wonder Woman, and Falcon Crest, working with the music departments of major production companies, including Warner Bros., Paramount Pictures, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Universal Pictures and 20th Century Fox Television. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed