No photo available. Represent Lou Morheim? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 295,174 this week

Lou Morheim (1922–2013)

Lou Morheim was born on March 25, 1922 in The Bronx, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953), The Outer Limits (1963) and The Magnificent Seven (1960). He died on September 8, 2013 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Sam Heughan on Joining Vin Diesel in 'Bloodshot'

"Outlander" star Sam Heughan transforms into a supersoldier to hit the big screen with franchise-maker Vin Diesel.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lou Morheim's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Outer Limits Producer
(1963-1964)
(1960)
Madame Sin Producer
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 1979 S.O.S. Titanic (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Ring of Passion (TV Movie) (producer)
 1974-1975 Petrocelli (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Death in Small Doses (1975) ... (producer)
- Music to Die By (1974) ... (producer)
 1974 A Cry in the Wilderness (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972-1974 Ironside (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- Close to the Heart (1974) ... (producer)
- The Helping Hand (1973) ... (producer)
- The Armageddon Gang (1973) ... (producer)
- All Honorable Men (1973) ... (producer)
- All About Andrea (1973) ... (producer)
 1974 Skyway to Death (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 Scream, Pretty Peggy (TV Movie) (producer - produced by)
 1972 Madame Sin (producer)
 1971 The Hunting Party (producer)
 1970 Wild Women (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1970 Quarantined (TV Movie) (producer)
 1969 The Immortal (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1969) ... (producer)
  The Big Valley (TV Series) (associate producer - 60 episodes, 1965 - 1967) (producer - 52 episodes, 1967 - 1969)
- Point and Counterpoint (1969) ... (producer)
- Flight from San Miguel (1969) ... (producer)
- Danger Road (1969) ... (producer)
- Town of No Exit (1969) ... (producer)
- The Other Face of Justice (1969) ... (producer)
 1964 The Outer Limits (TV Series) (associate producer - 12 episodes)
- The Forms of Things Unknown (1964) ... (associate producer - as Louis Morheim)
- The Chameleon (1964) ... (associate producer - as Louis Morheim)
- The Special One (1964) ... (associate producer - as Louis Morheim)
- Fun and Games (1964) ... (associate producer - as Louis Morheim)
- The Guests (1964) ... (associate producer - as Louis Morheim)
 1964 The Unknown (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Louis Morheim)
 1962-1963 Combat! (TV Series) (associate producer - 4 episodes)
- The Squad (1963) ... (associate producer)
- The Celebrity (1962) ... (associate producer)
- Any Second Now (1962) ... (associate producer)
- Forgotten Front (1962) ... (associate producer)
 1960 The Magnificent Seven (associate producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Staff writer for the detective series "Johnny Modero, Pier 23" (Mutual Radio).

Alternate Names:

Lou Moreheim | Joe Morheim | Louis Morheim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With his writing partner Max Gareth adopted the pseudonym 'Dan Pepper' on some of his screenplays.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed