STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,224 this week

Chino Moreno


Camilo Wong Moreno was born in Sacramento, California on June 20 1973 to a Mexican father and a Chinese mother.His nickname Chino means "chinese" in Spanish. He grew up in the Oak Park area of Sacramento, a low income, racially diverse neighborhood. As a teenager, Chino took up skateboarding. Throughout his childhood, Chino fell in love with bands ... See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 379 people
created 05 Apr 2020
 
a list of 11 people
created 16 Nov 2019
 
a list of 155 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 58 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chino Moreno's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2012)
(2011)
Furious 7 Soundtrack
(2015)
House of Wax Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2019 Bosch (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Creep Signed His Kill (2019) ... (writer: "Be Quiet & Drive")
 2017 American Satan (writer: "Bitches Brew")
 2016 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Daesong Heavy Industries (2016) ... (writer: "Change (In the House of Flies)")
 2016 Colony (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Yoknapatawpha (2016) ... (writer: "Root" - uncredited)
 2015 Guitar Hero Live (Video Game) (writer: "Diamond Eyes")
 2013-2015 The Following (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Reckoning (2015) ... (writer: "Rosemary" - uncredited)
- The Messenger (2014) ... (writer: "Tempest" - uncredited)
- Chapter Two (2013) ... (writer: "Change (In the House of Flies)" - uncredited)
 2015 Furious 7 (writer: "Tempest")
 2015/I What Now (writer: "Bitches Brew")
 2014 Waterloo Road (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Girls Just Wanna Have Fun (2014) ... (writer: "My Own Summer (Shove It)" - uncredited)
 2013 One Night Stand (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- The Caper (2013) ... ("Telepathy", uncredited)
 2013 This Is the End (writer: "Hole in the Earth")
 2012 Resident Evil: Retribution (performer: "Hexes") / (writer: "Hexes")
 2011 The Raid: Redemption (performer: "Razors Out") / (writer: "Razors Out")
 2011 Lopez Tonight (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 June 2011 (2011) ... (writer: "You've Seen the Butcher" - uncredited)
 2010 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #8.151 (2010) ... (writer: "Diamond Eyes", "Change (In the House of Flies)" - uncredited)
 2010 Dream 14 (TV Special) (writer: "Diamond Eyes" - uncredited)
 2009 Law Abiding Citizen (writer: "Engine Number 9")
 2008 Saints Row 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Hole in the Earth")
 2007 Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Battle-Axe")
 1998-2006 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Kevin Nealon/Angela Kinsey/Deftones (2006) ... (writer: "Hole in the Earth" - uncredited)
- Fabio/Vicki Lewis/Deftones (1998) ... (writer: "Be Quiet and Drive (Far Away)" - uncredited)
 2005 House of Wax (writer: "Minerva")
 2004 Alias (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hourglass (2004) ... (writer: "Change (In the House of Flies)" - uncredited)
 2003 Last Call with Carson Daly (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Don King/Dhani Jones/Deftones (2003) ... (writer: "Bloody Cape" - uncredited)
 2003 NHL 2004 (Video Game) (writer: "Minerva")
 2002 Queen of the Damned (writer: "Change (In the House of Flies)")
 2001 Valentine (writer: "RX Queen")
 2000 Little Nicky (writer: "Change")
 2000 Ginger Snaps (writer: "First Commandment")
 2000 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 20 June 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "Change (In the House of Flies)" - uncredited)
 1996 The Crow: City of Angels (writer: "Teething")
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears on KoRn's album "Life is Peachy" on the track "Wicked". See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »


Alternate Names:

The DefTones

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the studio with Deftones working on their next album. See more »

Trademark:

Hardcore screams contrasted with soothing tenor vocals

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed