No photo available. Represent Christopher Morahan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,660 this week

Christopher Morahan (I) (1929–2017)

Christopher Morahan was born on July 9, 1929 in London, England as Christopher Thomas Morahan. He was a director and producer, known for The Jewel in the Crown (1984), Screen One (1985) and W. Somerset Maugham (1969). He was married to Anna Carteret and Joan Lucie E. Murray. He died on April 7, 2017 in Guildford, Surrey, England. See full bio »

We Recommend These 6 "Friends" Episodes to Make You Laugh

Now that all 10 seasons of "Friends" are available to stream, we've found 6 classic episodes guaranteed to make you laugh.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 705 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 134 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Morahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1984)
Screen One Director
(1990-1993)
(1969)
(1969-1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 2007 HR (TV Movie)
 2002 The Dwarfs (TV Movie)
 1997 A Dance to the Music of Time (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Post War (1997)
- The Thirties (1997)
 1996 The Peacock Spring (TV Movie)
 1995 It Could Be You (TV Movie)
 1994 Performance (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990-1993 Screen One (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Bullion Boys (1993)
 1992 Unnatural Pursuits (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- I'm the Author (1992)
 1985-1992 Screen Two (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Common Pursuit (1992)
- Old Flames (1990)
- After Pilkington (1987)
 1991 Ashenden (TV Mini-Series)
 1990 Paper Mask
 1989 The Heat of the Day (TV Movie)
 1988 Troubles (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
- Episode #1.1 (1988)
 1986 Clockwise
 1984 The Jewel in the Crown (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Pandora's Box (1984)
 1980 Bedroom Farce (TV Movie)
 1977 Fathers and Families (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Family Party (1977)
- Left for Dead (1977)
- Ancient Scars (1977)
- Winter Shapes (1977)
- Mother Song (1977)
 1975 Old Times (TV Movie)
 1970-1973 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Common (1973)
- Platonov (1971)
- Uncle Vanya (1970)
 1973 Monologue (TV Movie)
 1970-1972 Play for Today (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Bankrupt (1972)
 1971-1972 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Too Far (1972)
- The Bequest (1971)
 1972 Walk Into the Dark (TV Movie)
 1969-1971 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Giants and Ogres (1971)
- Nora (1969)
 1969-1971 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1971 Take Three Girls (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 W. Somerset Maugham (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Letter (1969)
 1964-1968 The Wednesday Play (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Gorge (1968)
- Fable (1965)
- Malatesta (1964)
 1968 NET Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 1984 (1968)
 1965 Keep the Aspidistra Flying (TV Movie)
 1965 Story Parade (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964-1965 Thursday Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Anatol (1965)
- Simon and Laura (1964)
 1963-1964 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1964 Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1964 Z Cars (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- A Simple Case (1963)
- All Up by Seven (1963)
- The Navigators (1962)
 1963 First Night (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Road (1963)
 1963 Sergeant Cork (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Continuity Man (1963)
 1962 Ghost Squad (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Deadline Midnight (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Slow Night (1961)
 1960 Theatre 70 (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Man (1960)
 1960 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959-1960 Probation Officer (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.39 (1960)
- Episode #1.36 (1960)
- Episode #1.33 (1960)
- Episode #1.22 (1960)
- Episode #1.19 (1960)
 1957-1959 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series) (53 episodes)
- Episode #1.236 (1959)
- Episode #1.235 (1959)
- Episode #1.216 (1959)
- Episode #1.215 (1959)
- Episode #1.206 (1959)
 1958 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (2 episodes)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed John Mortimer's play, "Hock and Soda Water", in a Chichester Festival Production at the Minerva Studio Theatre in Chichester, West Sussex, England, with Richard Johnson, Dinah Stabb, Osmund Bullock, Peter Aubrey, Natasha Green, Josephine Butler, Ewan Watson, Alan Cox and Gemma Page in the cast. See more »

Official Sites:

BF!

Alternate Names:

Chris Morahan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He died on the same day as Tim Pigott-Smith, whom he directed in The Jewel in the Crown (1984). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed