No photo available. Represent Patrick Moore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 51,003 this week

Patrick Moore (V) (1923–2012)

Patrick Moore was born on March 4, 1923 in Pinner, Middlesex, England. He was an actor and writer, known for Gamesmaster (1992), The Sky at Night (1957) and Doctor Who (2005). He died on December 9, 2012 in Selsey, West Sussex, England. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 353 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 880 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1117 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrick Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Gamesmaster The Gamesmaster / Gamesmaster / Self
(1992-1998)
(1957-2015)
Doctor Who Patrick Moore
(2010)
Starhyke The Oracle
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2010 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Patrick Moore
- The Eleventh Hour (2010) ... Patrick Moore
 2009 Starhyke (TV Series)
The Oracle
- Kill Jill (2009) ... The Oracle
 1990 Hudson & Halls (TV Series)
Guest - Xylophone player
- Episode dated 11 November 1990 (1990) ... Guest - Xylophone player
 1987 Shoreleave (Short)
Police CID
 1986 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #6.5 (1986)
 1983 Digital Dreams (TV Movie)
The Heavenly Body
 1973-1980 The Goodies (TV Series)
Patrick Moore
- Animals (1980) ... Patrick Moore
- U-Friend or UFO (1980) ... Patrick Moore
- Rock Goodies (1977) ... Patrick Moore
- Special: Goodies Rule OK? (1975) ... Patrick Moore
- Lighthouse Keeping Loonies (1975) ... Patrick Moore
 1979 Morecambe and Wise at the BBC (TV Series)
Various
- Episode dated 17 January 1979 (1979) ... Various
 1978 Curriculee Curricula (TV Movie)
Visiting Lecturer
 1976 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series)
Self / Sky At Night Host
- Episode #9.2 (1976) ... Self / Sky At Night Host
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (106 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Citroën cars. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christmas Card | Sir Patrick Moore FRAS | Dr. Patrick Moore | Sir Patrick Moore | Patrick Moore OBE

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The trouble is the BBC now is run by women and it shows soap operas, cooking, quizzes, kitchen-sink plays. You wouldn't have had that in the golden days. I would like to see two independent wavelengths - one controlled by women, and one for us, controlled by men. (Speaking in 2007) See more »

Trivia:

He said his fiancée Lorna, a nurse, was killed in 1943 during World War II and that was why he never married or had children. However some doubt has arisen over Moore's account, as researchers have been unable to identify Lorna, despite the meticulous records kept of wartime civilian casualties. See more »

Trademark:

Rapid diction See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed