STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,855 this week

Gary Moore (III) (1952–2011)


Gary Moore was born on April 4, 1952 in Belfast, Northern Ireland as Robert William Gary Moore. He was married to Kerry Booth. He died on February 6, 2011 in Estepona, Málaga, Andalucía, Spain. See full bio »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 99 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 533 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 163 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Winter's Bone Soundtrack
(2010)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
  Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2014) (writer - 2 episodes, 2014)
- Week 8: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (performer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)" - uncredited)
- Week 8 (2014) ... (performer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)" - uncredited)
 2013 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Titans Retrospective: Titans #1-#25 (2013) ... (writer: "Over the Hills and Far Away")
 2012 Tarja: Act 1 (Video) (writer: "Over the Hills and Far Away")
 2011 Rock Suomi (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Valloittajat (2011) ... (writer: "Over the Hills and Far Away")
 2010 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2010 Semi-FInal (2010) ... (writer: "Still Got The Blues" - uncredited)
  Der letzte Bulle (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2010) (writer - 2 episodes, 2010)
- Fremdgehen für Anfänger (2010) ... (performer: "Still Got the Blues") / (writer: "Still Got the Blues")
- Der verlorene Sohn (2010) ... (performer: "Still Got the Blues") / (writer: "Still Got the Blues")
 2010 Winter's Bone (performer: "Out of Sight", "Missing You")
 2009 Kuorosota (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... (writer: "Over the Hills and Far Away")
  Patinando por un sueño (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (producer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Episode dated 16 August 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)") / (producer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)") / (writer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)")
 2006-2007 Deutschland sucht den Superstar (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Top 20 - live: Die Männer #2 (2007) ... (writer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)")
- Mottoshow #3 - Rock (2006) ... (writer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)")
 2006 Thin Lizzy: Outlawed - The Real Phil Lynott (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Misdemeanour Dream Felicity", "Christian Blues Brothers" - as Moore)
 2006 Nightwish: End of an Era (Video) (writer: "Over the Hills and Far Away")
 2004 Gary Moore & The Midnight Blues: Live at Montreux 1990 (Video) (performer: "Oh Pretty Woman", "Walking by Myself", "The Stumble", "All Your Love", "Midnight Blues", "You Don't Love Me", "Still Got The Blues", "Texas Strut", "Moving On", "Too Tired", "Cold Cold Feeling", "Further On Up The Road", "King Of The Blues", "Stop Messin' Around", "The Blues Is Alright", "The Messiah Will Come Again") / (writer: "Midnight Blues", "Still Got The Blues", "Texas Strut", "Moving On", "King Of The Blues")
 2003 Stuck in the Middle (Video) (writer: "Sarah")
 2002 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 48 #2 (2002) ... (writer: "Still Got the Blues (For You)")
 1998 Middleton's Changeling ("The Changeling Theme")
 1998 The Most Outrageous Jeremy Clarkson Video in the World... Ever! (Video documentary) (performer: "Parisienne Walkways (Live)") / (writer: "Parisienne Walkways (Live)" - as Moore)
 1996 The Last of the High Kings (performer: "Parisienne Walkways") / (writer: "Parisienne Walkways")
 1988 Honor Bound (performer: "Out in the Fields") / (writer: "Out in the Fields")
  Razzamatazz (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1985) (writer - 1 episode, 1985)
- Episode dated 29 May 1985 (1985) ... (performer: "Out in the Fields") / (writer: "Out in the Fields")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1979) (performer - 1 episode, 1979)
- Episode dated 29 November 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Sarah")
- Episode dated 15 November 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Sarah")
- Episode dated 1 November 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Sarah")
- Episode dated 10 May 1979 (1979) ... (performer: "Parisienne Walkways") / (writer: "Parisienne Walkways")
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Gary Moore Band | Thin Lizzy | Skid Row
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want to show off as much as before. You realize you don't have to play so many notes - Albert King taught me that, about leaving space, and it really hit home. The blues is a minimalist thing - it's like sculpting, you chip away everything you don't need until you are left with the best bits. See more »

Trivia:

He was a childhood friend of Phil Lynott. See more »

Trademark:

His incredible technique and speed on the electric guitar See more »

Nickname:

Gazza

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed